Friday, July 23, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 3A Championship

Davenport Assumption 10, Mount Vernon 5
Class 3A 3rd Place Game
Williamsburg 3, Atlantic 0
Class 4A Championship
Western Dubuque 3, Boone 1
Class 4A 3rd Place Game
Winterset 5, Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 4
Class 5A Championship
Fort Dodge 2, Ankeny Centennial 0
Class 5A 3rd Place Game
Waukee 4, Pleasant Valley 1


Thursday, July 22, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 1A Championship

Newell-Fonda 4, Lisbon 1
Class 1A 3rd Place Game
Southeast Warren 4, Wayne 0
Class 2A Championship
North Linn 1, Earlham 0
Class 2A 3rd Place Game
Central Springs 12, Wilton 1 (6)


Wednesday, July 21, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Class 3A Substate 1 Final

MOC-Floyd Valley 1, Storm Lake 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 1A Semi-Finals

Newell-Fonda 7, Southeast Warren 3
Lisbon 4, Wayne 3
Class 2A Semi-Finals
Earlham 9, Wilton 6
North Linn 8, Central Springs 5
Class 3A Semi-Finals
Davenport Assumption 12, Atlantic 0 (4)
Mount Vernon 6, Williamsburg 2
Class 3A Consolation
West Liberty 7, Estherville-Lincoln Central 4
Class 4A Semi-Finals

Boone 4, Winterset 2
Western Dubuque 8, Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 1
Class 4A Consolations
Carlisle 4, Oskaloosa 0
Clear Creek-Amana 7, North Polk 6
Class 5A Semi-Finals
Ankeny Centennial 8, Pleasant Valley 1
Fort Dodge 8, Waukee 3
Class 5A Consolations
Iowa City High 2, Southeast Polk 0
Bettendorf 11, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2


Tuesday, July 20, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Class 2A Substate 1 Final

Unity Christian 8, Estherville-Lincoln Central 2
Class 2A Substate 2 Final
Van Meter 11, Alta-Aurelia 0 (5)
Class 1A Substate 1 Final
Remsen St. Mary's 11, Newell-Fonda 0 (5)
Class 1A Substate 8 Final
Tri-Center 5, Kingsley-Pierson 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 3A Quarterfinals

Mount Vernon 7, Estherville-Lincoln Central 0
Williamsburg 10, West Liberty 0 (6)
Class 4A Quarterfinals
Winterset 7, Oskaloosa 4
Boone 5, Carlisle 0
Western Dubuque 5, North Polk 2
Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 1, Clear Creek-Amana 0
Class 5A Quarterfinals
Pleasant Valley 11, Southeast Polk 10
Ankeny Centennial 2, Iowa City High 0
Fort Dodge 7, Bettendorf 0
Waukee 9, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 8
Class 1A Consolations
Sigourney 4, North Butler 0
Clarksville 4, Remsen St. Mary's 0
Class 2A Consolations

Pella Christian 5, North Union 3
Iowa City Regina 2, Underwood 1
Class 3A Consolation
Clarke 4, Anamosa 2


Monday, July 19, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 1A Quarterfinals
Newell-Fonda 2, North Butler 0
Southeast Warren 9, Sigourney 6
Wayne 7, Remsen St. Mary's 2
Lisbon 10, Clarksville 0 (5)
Class 2A Quarterfinals
Wilton 7, Pella Christian 2
Earlham 7, North Union 4
North Linn 5, Iowa City Regina 2
Central Springs 11, Underwood 0 (5)
Class 3A Quarterfinals
Davenport Assumption 11, Clarke 1 (6)
Atlantic 10, Anamosa 9 (11)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Class 3A Substate 1 Semi-Finals

MOC-Floyd Valley 8, Spencer 1
Storm Lake 5, Sioux Center 4


Saturday, July 17, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Class 1A District 1 Final Substate 1

Remsen St. Mary's 6, Gehlen Catholic 0
Class 1A District 2 Final Substate 1
Newell-Fonda 7, Algona Garrigan 2
Class 1A District 15 Final Substate 8
Tri-Center 10, Logan-Magnolia 0 (6)
Class 1A District 16 Final Substate 8
Kingsley-Pierson 11, Woodbury Central 1 (6)
Class 2A District 1 Final Substate 1
Unity Christian 7, West Lyon 2
Class 2A District 2 Final Substate 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 7, Spirit Lake 3
Class 2A District 3 Final Substate 2
Alta-Aurelia 11, Pocahontas Area 0 (6)
Class 2A District 4 Final Substate 2
Van Meter 11, ACGC 3


Friday, July 16, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Class 3A Substate 1 Quarterfinals
Spencer 3, LeMars 2
MOC-Floyd Valley 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4
Storm Lake 7, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2
Sioux Center 6, Sioux City Heelan 5 (9)


Tuesday, July 13, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Class 4A Region 1 Final

Boone 12, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0 (4)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Class 1A District 1 Semi-Finals Substate 1

Remsen St. Mary's 10, George-Little Rock 0 (5)
Gehlen Catholic 6, Trinity Christian 1
Class 1A District 2 Semi-Finals Substate 1
Newell-Fonda 11, West Bend-Mallard 1 (5)
Algona Garrigan 6, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 0
Class 1A District 15 Semi-Finals Substate 8
Tri-Center 6, West Harrison 0
Logan-Magnolia 4, Audubon 3
Class 1A District 16 Semi-Finals Substate 8
Kingsley-Pierson 10, Lawton-Bronson 0 (6)
Woodbury Central 1, Akron-Westfield 0 (8)
Class 2A District 1 Semi-Finals Substate 1
Unity Christian 7, Central Lyon 6
West Lyon over Western Christian (by pitch count forfeit)
Class 2A District 2 Semi-Finals Substate 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 6, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
Spirit Lake 3, Emmetsburg 2
Class 2A District 3 Semi-Finals Substate 2
Pocahontas Area 5, Ridge View 3
Alta-Aurelia 7, Cherokee 4
Class 2A District 4 Semi-Finals Substate 3
Van Meter 11, Southeast Valley 1 (5)
ACGC 5, Woodward-Granger 0


Monday, July 12, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Class 3A Region 1 Final

Estherville-Lincoln Central 2, Sioux Center 1 (8)
Class 3A Region 2 Final
Atlantic 5, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Class 2A Region 1 Final
North Union 9, Sioux Central 1
Class 2A Region 2 Final
Underwood 4, West Monona 2
Class 1A Region 1 Final
Remsen St. Mary's 6, Akron-Westfield 3

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Class 1A District 1 Quarterfinals Substate 1

Remsen St. Mary's 10, Storm Lake St. Mary's 0
George-Little Rock 14, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1 (5)
Gehlen Catholic 6, South O'Brien 0
Trinity Christian 5, MMCRU 4
Class 1A District 2 Quarterfinals Substate 1
Newell-Fonda 10, North union 0 (5)
West Bend-Mallard 4, West Hancock 3 (9)
Algona Garrigan 12, GTRA 2 (6)
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 15, Harris-Lake Park 0 (4)
Class 1A District 15 Quarterfinals Substate 8
Tri-Center 9, IKM-Manning 0
West Harrison 12, Ar-We-Va 2 (6)
Logan-Magnolia 9, Boyer Valley 0
Audubon 10, Woodbine 0 (5)
Class 1A District 16 Quarterfinals Substate 8
Kingsley-Pierson 15, Whiting 0 (4)
Lawton-Bronson 10, River Valley 0 (6)
Woodbury Central 16, West Monona 4 (5)
Akron-Westfield 5, Westwood 2
Class 2A District 1 Quarterfinals Substate 1
Central Lyon 5, West Sioux 3
Western Christian 4, Hinton 2
Class 2A District 2 Quarterfinals Substate 1
Sibley-Ocheyedan 7, Okoboji 1
Emmetsburg 5, Sheldon 0
Class 2A District 3 Quarterfinals Substate 2
Ridge View 11, Manson-NW Webster 5
Cherokee 8, Sioux Central 2
Class 2A District 4 Quarterfinals Substate 2
Southeast Valley 12, West Central Valley 2 (5)
ACGC 11, South Central Calhoun 1 (6)

Regular Season High School Baseball

Le Mars 7 BHRV 4

MOC-FV 9 Sioux City West 6

Spencer 7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5

 

 


Saturday, July 10, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Class 4A Region 1 Semi-Finals

Boone 6, Webster City 0
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, LeMars 3


Friday, July 9, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Class 3A Region 1 Semi-Finals

Sioux Center 2, Sheldon 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 2, Spirit Lake 1
Class 3A Region 2 Semi-Finals
Atlantic 10, Cherokee 0 (5)
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Okoboji 1
Class 2A Region 1 Semi-Finals
North Union 4, Western Christian 3
Sioux Central 3, Ridge View 0
Class 2A Region 2 Semi-Finals
Underwood 11, Tri-Center 2
West Monona 11, Hinton 1 (6)
Class 1A Region 1 Semi-Finals
Akron-Westfield 5, GTRA 1
Remsen St. Mary's 7, Westwood 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Regular Season

Harlan 5, LeMars 2
Humboldt 6, Spencer 5
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8, MOC-Floyd Valley 6 (8)


Thursday, July 8, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Class 4A Region 1 Quarterfinals

Webster City 3, Spencer 2
LeMars 8, Storm Lake 0
Class 1A Region 1 Quarterfinals
GTRA 5, Gehlen Catholic 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Regular Season

Alta-Aurelia 4, Spencer 2
Central Lyon 4, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Cherokee 5, MVAOCOU 2
Estherville-Lincoln Central 20, Lake Mills 0 (5)
Harris-Lake Park 17, Storm Lake St. Mary's 1 (4)
Hinton 6, Adair-Casey/Guthrie Center 2
Kingsley-Pierson 13, Gehlen Catholic 4
Okoboji 4, George-Little Rock 3
Sibley-Ocheyedan 10, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (6)
Sioux City East 10, LeMars 4
Sioux City East 9, LeMars 1
Storm Lake 14, Ridge View 1 (6)
West Lyon 12, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4


Wednesday, July 7, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Class 2A Region 1 Quarterfinals

North Union 13, Emmetsburg 1 (4)
Western Christian 15, West Sioux 4 (6)
Sioux Central 12, Alta-Aurelia 0 (4)
Ridge View 16, South O'Brien 3 (5)
Class 2A Region 2 Quarterfinals
Underwood 7, Treynor 6
Tri-Center 3, AHSTW 1
West Monona 12, MVAOCOU 1 (5)
Hinton 1, East Sac County 0
Class 1A Region 1 First Round
GTRA 11, MMCRU 2 (8)
Class 1A Region 1 Quarterfinals
Akron-Westfield 10, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (5)
Remsen St. Mary's 11, Kingsley-Pierson 1
Westwood 13, River Valley 9

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 10, Central Lyon 0 (5)
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 10, GTRA 0 (5)
Sioux Center 12, Okoboji 5
Spirit Lake 3, Spencer 2
Storm Lake 1, Estherville-Lincoln Central 0
West Lyon 1, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
West Sioux 10, Trinity Christian 2


Tuesday, July 6, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Class 3A Region 1 Quarterfinals

Sioux Center 9, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 2
Sheldon 13, Algona 8
Spirit Lake 13, West Lyon 11
Estherville-Lincoln Central 8, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7
Class 3A Region 2 Quarterfinals
Atlantic 10, Red Oak 2
Cherokee 12, OABCIG 0 (3)
Okoboji 0, Sioux City Heelan 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 13, Unity Christian 3 (5)
Class 2A Region 1 First Round
Emmetsburg 5, Sibley-Ocheyedan 3
Alta-Aurelia 8, Pocahontas Area 3
Class 2A Region 2 First Round
Treynor 2, Missouri Valley 1
MVAOCOU 12, Lawton-Bronson 2 (6)
Class 1A Region 1 First Round
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 8, Harris-Lake Park 7
Gehlen Catholic 5, Trinity Christian 1
MMCRU @ GTRA suspended until 7/7
Kingsley-Pierson 12, Whiting 0 (3)
Westwood 6, Woodbury Central 6

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Regular Season

Akron-Westfield 19, Sioux Center 0 (4)
Central Lyon 15, Sheldon 2
MOC-Floyd Valley 11, Sioux Center 8 (8)
Newell-Fonda 11, MMCRU 3
Okoboji 11, Harris-Lake Park 7
Sibley-Ocheyedan 10, Sheldon 0
Storm Lake 7, Unity Christian 3
Western Christian 6, Gehlen Catholic 2
 


Monday, July 5, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
LeMars 7, Sioux City East 3
LeMars 9, Sioux City East 0

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 6, South O'Brien 5
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 14, Storm Lake St. Mary's 4
Remsen St. Mary's 6, Western Christian 2
Spirit Lake 17, West Bend-Mallard 4
Storm Lake 10, Cherokee 7


Friday, July 2, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Estherville-Lincoln Central 10, Emmetsburg 4
Gehlen Catholic 12, Westwood 1 (5)
Westwood 9, Gehlen Catholic 7
MOC-Floyd Valley 3, Okoboji 0
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, LeMars 0
LeMars 12, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2
Sioux Center 6, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2
South O'Brien 19, Unity Christian 3 (5)
Spirit Lake 6, Spencer 5 (10)
West Lyon 16, Sheldon 9
Western Christian 9, Hinton 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 8, Cherokee 5
Estherville-Lincoln Central 11, Emmetsburg 1 (5)
MOC-Floyd Valley 14, Okoboji 2 (6)
Remsen St. Mary's 3, Newell-Fonda 2 (8)
Sioux Center 11, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1 (5)
Sioux City East 6, Spencer 2
South O'Brien 6, GTRA 5
Storm Lake 2, Gehlen Catholic 1
West Des Moines Dowling 7, LeMars 0
West Lyon 7, Sheldon 0
Western Christian 6, Hinton 2


Thursday, July 1, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 12, Okoboji 4
Gehlen Catholic 14, Harris-Lake Park 2 (6)
Newell-Fonda 5, Estherville-Lincoln Central 2
Sheldon 7, Hinton 0
South O'Biren 7, Cherokee 6
Trinity Christian 5, Alta-Aurelia 1
Unity Christian 6, West Sioux 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Alta-Aurelia 18, Trinity Chritsian 3 (4)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 8, Okoboji 4
Central Lyon 10, George-Little Rock 2
Cherokee 11, Gehlen Catholic 8
Hinton 15, Westwood 2 (5)
Remsen St. Mary's 10, Woodbury Central 3
Sibley-Ocheydan 13, GTRA 2 (5)
Spirit Lake 9, Western Christian 1
West Sioux 10, Unity Christian 8


Wednesday, June 30, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 12, Unity Christian 0 (3)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3, MOC-Floyd Valley 2
Hinton 5, Gehlen Catholic 4
MMCRU 17, Harris-Lake Park 6 (6)
Remsen St. Mary's 5, West Sioux 4
Sheldon 6, Sioux Center 2
Sibley-Ocheyedan 4, Okoboji 0
Sioux City Heelan 10, LeMars 3
Sioux City Heelan 4, LeMars 0
Spencer 11, Spirit Lake 1 (6)
West Lyon 7, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 5
Western Christian 10, Cherokee 0 (6)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 5, Trinity Christian 3
Hinton 3, Gehlen Catholic 2
MMCRU 4, Harris-Lake Park 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 7, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0
Sibley-Ocheyedan 8, Central Lyon 5
Sioux Center 16, Sheldon 6
Spirit Lake 6, Spencer 5
Storm Lake 7, Estherville-Lincoln Central 0
Unity Christian 8, Akron-Westfield 2
West Lyon 13, George-Little Rock 0 (5)
Western Christian 13, Cherokee 1 (6)
Cherokee 7, Western Christian 3


Tuesday, June 29, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Estherville-Lincoln Central 3, Algona 2
GTRA 2, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1
MMCRU 13, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 4
MOC-Floyd Valley 8, Unity Christian 5
Sioux Center 5, Spirit Lake 4 (8)
Sioux Central 9, South O'Brien 7
Spencer 11, Sioux City North 1 (6)
Storm Lake 11, Hinton 5
West Lyon 13, Akron-Westfield 3 (5)
Western Christian 8, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Denison-Schleswig 6, South O'Brien 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 4, George-Little Rock 1
Kingsley-Pierson 10, Akron-Westfield 5
Newell-Fonda 3, Gehlen Catholic 2
Sibley-Ocheyedan 12, Harris-Lake Park 10
Sioux Central 7, MMCRU 0
Storm Lake 6, Council Bluffs St. Albert 3
Unity Christian 9, MOC-Floyd Valley 5
West Sioux 10, Central Lyon 4


Monday, June 28, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 14, West Sioux 1 (5)
Harris-Lake Park 11, Trinity Christian 3
LeMars 11, Sioux City West 0 (6)
LeMars 13, Sioux City West 0 (3)
Remsen St. Mary's 5, Gehlen Catholic 0
Sheldon 16, MOC-Floyd Valley 5 (6)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 2, West Lyon 1
Sioux Center 13, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 0 (3)
South O'Brien 11, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1 (6)
Spencer 8, Western Christian 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 12, South O'Brien 4
MOC-Floyd Valley 9, Sheldon 1
Remsen St. Mary's 7, Gehlen Catholic 3
Sioux Center 7, George-Little Rock 2
Trinity Christian 15, Harris-Lake Park 2 (6)
West Lyon 14, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0 (5)
Western Christian 6, Spencer 5


Saturday, June 26, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Gehlen Catholic 1, West Monona 1
Gehlen Catholic 2, Woodbine 0
GTRA 7, Okoboji 3
South O'Brien 7, Kingsley-Pierson 3
South O'Brien 14, Whiting 1 (5)
Trinity Christian 8, Westwood 2
Trinity Christian 8, Whiting 0

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Lansing Kee 4, Estherville-Lincoln Central 1


Friday, June 25, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Ankeny Centennial 8, Estherville-Lincoln Central 0
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 13, Denison-Schleswig 8
Hinton 12, Harris-Lake Park 1
LeMars 11, Denison-Schleswig 2
MMCRU 9, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 5
MOC-Floyd Valley 7, Boyden-Hul/Rock Valley 6
MOC-Floyd Valley 9, West Sioux 3
Newell-Fonda 16, LeMars 3 (6)
Newell-Fonda 10, MOC-Floyd Valley 2
Newell-Fonda 14, West Sioux 1
Spencer 9, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 2
Spencer 11, Denison-Schleswig 5
Spencer 11, West Sioux 5
Trinity Christian 6, South O'Brien 5
Urbandale 5, Estherville-Lincoln Central 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Harris-Lake Park 6, North Iowa 5 (9)
LeMars 12, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 2 (6)
LeMars 7, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 5
MMCRU 9, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 11, George-Little Rock 0 (5)
Remsen St. Mary's 11, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0 (5)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 14, Okoboji 1 (5)
Sioux City East 2, Sioux Center 0
Spirit Lake 7, Central Lyon 0
Trinity Christian 12, South O'Brien 3
West Sioux 3, Sioux Central 0


Thursday, June 24, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 11, Gehlen Catholic 0
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 15, Trinity Christian 2
MMCRU 13, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 11
Sibley-Ocheyedan 10, River Valley 2
Sioux Center 11, Okoboji 0
Spencer 12, Storm Lake 2
Spirit Lake 14, West Hancock 1
Unity Christian 9, Hinton 8

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7, Western Christian 0
Estherville-Lincoln Central 12, North Iowa 2
Gehlen Catholic 5, Akron-Westfield 0
George-Little Rock 6, Trinity Christian 4
MOC-Floyd Valley 4, Storm Lake 3
Sioux Center 10, Central Lyon 7
Spirit Lake 15, West Hancock 3
Unity Christian 6, Hinton 1


Wednesday, June 23, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 4, Remsen St. Mary's 1
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 4, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0
Harris-Lake Park 9, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 4
Sheldon 1, Okoboji 0
Sibley-Ocheyedan 3, MOC-Floyd Valley 2
South O'Brien 14, MMCRU 10
Spencer 7, Cherokee 0
Spirit Lake 7, Storm Lake 2
Unity Christian 3, Gehlen Catholic 2
West Lyon 9, Sioux Center 3
West Sioux 7, Hinton 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfeidl 5, Remsen St. Mary's 3
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 10, George-Little Rock 0
Estherville-Lincoln Central 5, Western Christian 0
Gehlen Catholic 6, Unity Christian 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6, Harris-Lake Park 4
MMCRU 14, Sibley-Ocheyedan 1 (5)
MOC-Floyd Valley 6, Sibley-Ocheyedan 5
Okoboji 10, Sheldon 3
Spencer 10, Cherokee 2
Storm Lake 3, Spirit Lake 0
West Lyon 8, Sioux Center 2


Tuesday, June 22, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
GTRA 8, Storm Lake 2 (6)
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 12, West Bend-Mallard 1 (5)
Pocahontas Area 2, Okoboji 1
Sheldon 13, Cherokee 0 (3)
Sioux Center 10, Unity Christian 0 (5)
Western Christian 5, MOC-Floyd Valley 4

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Cherokee 8, Sheldon 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 2, Humboldt 1
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 15, West Bend-Mallard 2 (5)
MOC-Floyd Valley 6, Western Christian 1
Sibley-Ocheyedan 12, Trinity Christian 4
Storm Lake 4, Algona 3
Unity Christian 10, Sioux Center 7
West Lyon 3, Central Lyon 1


Monday, June 21, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 9, Hinton 2
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 10, MOC-Floyd Valley 4
MMCRU 6, Trinity Christian 0
Sioux Center 9, Woodbury Central 2
South O'Brien 14, Harris-Lake Park 9
Spencer 6, Estherville-Lincoln Central 4
Spirit Lake 14, Cherokee 0
West Lyon 16, Okoboji 0
West Sioux 5, Gehlen Catholic 4
Western Christian 5, Storm Lake 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 7, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6
Estherville-Lincoln Central 12, Spencer 1 (6)
Gehlen Catholic 12, West Sioux 3
Harris-Lake Park 10, South O'Brien 0 (6)
Hinton 7, Akron-Westfield 3
LeMars 5, MOC-Floyd Valley 3
MMCRU 11, Trinity Christian 5
Remsen St. Mary's 6, Unity Christian 5
Sheldon 2, George-Little Rock 1
Spirit Lake 13, Cherokee 0
Storm Lake 15, Western Christian 2
West Lyon 9, Okoboji 4


Saturday, June 19, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield Tournament

Akron-Westfield 11, West Lyon 1 (5)
Akron-Westfield 4, Western Christian 0
West Lyon 3, Woodbury Central 1
Western Christian 6, Woodbury Central 3
Sioux Center Triangular
Gehlen Catholic 8, Storm Lake 3
Sioux Center 2, Gehlen Catholic 1
Sioux Center 11, Storm Lake 2
West Sioux Tournament
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 14, Unity Christian 3 (5)
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 9, Whiting 1
North Union 5, West Sioux 2
Unity Christian 17, Lawton-Bronson 5 (4)
Unity Christian 13, Whinting 0 (3)
West Sioux 12, Sioux City West 2 (5)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Ridge View Tournament

Unity Christian 10, Ridge View 4
Unity Christain 4, Sioux City West 1


Friday, June 18, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 13, Trinity Christian 2 (5)
Estherville-Lincoln Central 11, Cherokee 4
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 10, West Sioux 7
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6, MOC-Floyd Valley 3
South O'Brien 2, Sioux Center 0
Spencer 11, Storm Lake 0
Spirit Lake 5, Western Christian 4
West Lyon 9, Sheldon 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 6, Trinity Christian 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 8, Cherokee 0
George-Little Rock 5, Okoboji 0
Hinton 8, Harris-Lake Park 4
MOC-Floyd Valley 12, Central Lyon1 (5)
Remsen St. Mary's 11, LeMars 1 (6)
Storm Lake 7, Spencer 1
West Lyon 11, Sheldon 1 (5)
West Sioux 10, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 5


Thursday, June 17, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Gehlen Catholic 7, MMCRU 1
Hinton 5, Remsen St. Mary's 4
LeMars 8, Sioux City North 5
Manson Northwest Webster 9, Okoboji 4
MOC-Floyd Valley 5, Cherokee 1
Sioux Central 14, Storm Lake 3 (5)
Sioux City North 3, LeMars 2
Sheldon 8, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4
Sioux Center 4, Sibley-Ocheyedan 3
South O'Brien 4, Unity Christian 2
Spencer 8, Emmetsburg 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 14, Algona Garrigan 0 (3)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 12, Sheldon 7
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 9, Sheldon 0
Gehlen Catholic 3, MMCRU 0
Harris-Lake Park 10, GTRA 5
Okoboji 13, North Union 1 (5)
Sioux Center 7, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6
Spirit Lake 8, Humboldt 5


Wednesday, June 16, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 9, MMCRU 1
Gehlen 12, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (6)
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 4, Sibley-Ocheyedan 1
Hinton 12, Trinity Christian 5
MOC-Floyd Valley 3, West Lyon 2
Sheldon 12, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1 (6)
Sioux Center 7, Okoboji 1
West Sioux 14, Sioux City North 1 (3)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 9, Central Lyon 5
George-Little Rock 15, Sibley-Ocheyedan 5 (6)
Hinton 11, Trinity Christian 0 (5)
MMCRU 8, Akron-Westfield 7 (9)
MOC-Floyd Valley 13, West Lyon 0 (5)
Sioux Center 15, Okoboji 6


Tuesday, June 15, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Carroll 7, Storm Lake 0
Estherville-Lincoln Central 10, Forest City 0 (5)
Gehlen Catholic 7, Woodbury Central 0
Hinton 3, MOC-Floyd Valley 1
LeMars 11, Sioux City East 4
LeMars 12, Sioux City East 3
MMCRU 5, Kingsley-Pierson 4 (8)
North Union 10, Okoboji 0 (5)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 4, Spirit Lake 0
Unity Christian 8, Western Christian 6

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Emmetsburg 6, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 2
Estherville-Lincoln Central 14, Forest 4
Gehlen Catholic 8, Sioux Central 0
George-Little Rock 5, MMCRU 1
Kingsley-Pierson 11, Cherokee 6
Sioux City East 8, LeMars 5
LeMars 5, Sioux City East 3
Storm Lake 12, Carroll 2 (5)
Unity Christian 10, Western Christian 0 (5)
Woodbury Central 12, West Sioux 7


Monday, June 14, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 12, Harris-Lake Park 0 (3)
Estherville-Lincoln Central 8, Spirit Lake 1
Gehlen Catholic 6, Trinity Christian 0
MOC-Floyd Valley 14, Sioux Center 8
Sheldon 9, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 2
Sibley-Ocheyedan 12, Okoboji 2 (5)
South O'Brien 2, Hinton 1
Spencer 7, Western Christian 0
Storm Lake 16, Cherokee 13 (8)
West Lyon 14, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4
West Sioux 6, MMCRU 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 10, Harris-Lake Park 0 (5)
Central Lyon 11, Sheldon 6
Estherville-Lincoln Central 9, Spirit Lake 6
Gehlen Catholic 12, Trinity Christian 1 (5)
Hinton 10, South O'Brien 1
MOC-Floyd Valley 7, Sioux Center 3
Remsen St. Mary's 18, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1 (3)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 4, Okoboji 3
Spencer 5, Western Christian 1
Storm Lake 13, Cherokee 2 (5)
West Lyon 2, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1
West Sioux 12, MMCRU 0


Saturday, June 12, 2021

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Emmetsburg Tournament
Spencer 7, Emmetsburg 3
Spencer 10, GTRA 5
South O'Brien Tournament
Ridge View 18, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 5 (3)
Sioux Central 12, South O'Brien 8
South O'Brien 8, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0
Spirit Lake Tournament
Central Springs 13, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0 (4)
Central Springs 13, Sioux Center 1 (4)
Kingsley-Pierson 10, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 7
North Union 12, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6
North Union 9, George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 0
North Union 8, Okoboji 2
River Valley 12, Okoboji 0 (3)
River Valley 9, Spirit Lake 8
Sibley-Ocheyedan 12, MMCRU 0 (4)
Sibley-Ocheyedan 10, Westwood 3
Sioux Center 8, Mason City 6
Spirit Lake 11, Mason City 0 (5)
Westwood 10, MMCRU 1
Woodbury Central Tournament
Akron-Westfield 10, Alta-Aurelia 0 (6)
Remsen St. Mary's 12, Storm Lake 2 (5)
Remsen St. Mary's 13, Woodbury Central 5

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Emmetsburg 6, Okoboji 5
West Lyon Tournament
Gehlen Catholic 5, West Lyon 2
Gehlen Catholic 15, Western Christian 0 (5)
Western Christian 12, Akron-Westfield 0 (5)
West Lyon 11, Akron-Westfield 1 (5)


Friday, June 11, 2021

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER STATE TOURNAMENT
CLASS 1A CHAMPIONSHIP

Davenport Assumption 2, Des Moines Christian 0
CLASS 2A CHAMPIONSHIP
Waverly-Shell Rock 5, Dallas Center-Grimes 1
CLASS 3A CHAMPIONSHIP
West Des Moines Valley 1, Ankeny 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
MOC-Floyd Valley 12, Okoboji 2 (5)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 13, West Lyon 9
Sheldon 3, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
Sioux Center 5, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 3
Unity Christian 13, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (3)
West Sioux 10, Trinity Christian 0
LEMARS TOURNAMENT
Gehlen Catholic 7, Western Christian 2
Hinton 29, Sioux City West 0 (3)
LeMars 16, Lawton-Bronson 1 (3)
Sioux City Heelan 8, Spencer 5
Sioux City Heelan 11, Western Christian 3
Sioux City North 2, Gehlen 0
Sioux City North 7, Hinton 5
West Monona 5, LeMars 2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 8, South O'Brien 2
Bettendorf 11, Storm Lake 8
Central Lyon 12, George-Little Rock 7
Gehlen Catholic 16, Harris-Lake Park 2 (5)
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Okoboji 1
North Scott 8, Storm lake 7 (8)
Remsen St. Mary's 11, MMCRU 0 (5)
Sheldon 6, Sibley-Ocheyedan 4
Sioux Center 10, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0 (6)
Unity Christian 16, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0 (6)