Area Scoreboard

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Class 1A Region 4 Semi-Finals

Sioux City Heelan 7, East Sac County 0
Western Christian @ Unity Christian ppd to Wednesday 5/22

NAIA MEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Dalton Country Club – Dalton, GA
•Team Standings through Day 1 (18/72 holes): 1. Keiser +3; 2. St. Thomas(FL) +4; t3. Dalton State +7; t3. Texas Wesleyan +7; 30. Northwestern +42
Medalist Standings through Day 1 (18/72 holes): t1. Tomas Borquez (St. Thomas) -2; t1. Isac Walling (Keiser) -2; 3. 7 tied at -1; t94. Kyle Christy (NWC) +8; t108. Qwenton Caldwell (NWC) +9; t122. Jackson Laven (NWC) +11; t144. JT Klinghagen (NWC) +14; t150. Drew Van Roekel (NWC) +16
(live scoring here)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF STATE TOURNAMENTS
*Round 2 in all three classes cancelled due to weather. Day 1 results through 18 holes serves as the final standings.
CLASS 1A BOYS @ Ames Golf & Country Club
•Team FINAL Standings: 1. Boyden-Hull +16; 2. Akron-Westfield +30; 3. Lake Mills +35; 4. Gehlen Catholic +42; 5. MMCRU +49; t6. Keota +50; t6. Winfield-Mount Union +50; 8. South Winneshiek +53; 9. Sidney +95
•Medalist FINAL Standings: 1. Keith Thompson (Hamburg) -2; 2. Chase Jahde (CAM) -1; t3. Austin Stene (Lake Mills) +2; t3. Carter Kleinwolterink (BH) +2; t5. Garrett Ham (Lake Mills) +4; t5. Jackson Keizer (BH) +4; t5. Trey Van Roekel (BH) +4; t5. Carter Wilken (AW) +4; t10. Reece Koele (BH) +6; t12. Dawson Barthole (Gehlen) +7; t12. Arik Allard (AW) +7; t15. Gabe Wiltgen (Gehlen) +8; t15. Tatum Wilken (AW) +15; t18. Kyler Bork (MMCRU) +9; t20 Carson Ahens (Gehlen) +10; t20 Dawson Leusink (BH) +10; t25. Jeremy Maassen (BH) +11; t25. Matthew Swancutt (AW) +11; t29. Brayden Olson (MMCRU) +12; t35. Michael Schmillen (MMCRU) +14; t35. Kamden Bork (MMCRU) +14; t38. Jackson Marnach (AW) +15; t40. Landen Reuter (Gehlen) +17; 43. Mason Puetz (Gehlen) +18; t45. Jackson Neubrand (AW) +20; t45. Cayben Olson (MMCRU) +20; 48. Dylan Lubben (Gehlen) +21; 59. Owen Schroeder (MMCRU) +30
(live results here)

CLASS 2A BOYS @ Coldwater Golf Links, Ames
•Team FINAL Standings: 1. Dyersville Beckman +22; 2. Pella Christian +23; 3. Grundy Center +24; 4. Waterloo Columbus +25; 5. Carroll Kuemper +32; 6. Panorama +35; 7. Hudson +36; 8. Treynor +39; 9. Cherokee +60
•Medalist FINAL Standings: 1. Luke Harwick (Beckman) -3; 2. Axton Miller (OABCIG) -2; 3. Cody Weaver (East Marshall) -1; 4. Hunter Polley (West Marshall) +1; 5. 3 tied at +2; t26. Graden Van Essen (Unity) +9
(live results here)

CLASS 3A BOYS @ Veenker Memorial Golf Course, Ames
•Team FINAL Standings: 1. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn +16; 2. Waverly-Shell Rock +19; 3. MOC-Floyd Valley +23; 4. Gilbert +30; 5. Washington +33; 6. Marion +38; 7. Pella +41; 8. Knoxville +43; 9. Humboldt +67
•Medalist FINAL Standings: 1. Easton Korell (ADM) -6; 2. Isaiah Zoske (Solon) -4; t3. Parker Rodgers (Nevada) -1; t3. Carson Korver (MOCFV) -1; t3. Roman Roth (Washington) -1; t13. Ian Grossman (MOCFV) +6; t13. Gavin Frederes (MOCFV) +6; t34. Jake Wrather (MOCFV) +12; t42. Liam Dravland (MOCFV) +13; t60. Kris Diehl (MOCFV) +25
(live results here)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 3, Sioux Center 2 (8)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Unity Christian 9, MMCRU 3


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Class 2A Substate 1 Semi-Finals

Sioux City Heelan 7, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 0
Sioux Center 1, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Class 1A Substate 1 Semi-Finals
Western Christian 3, Carroll Kuemper 0
Unity Christian 4, East Sac County 3
Class 1A Substate 2 Semi-Finals
West Sioux 5, Tri-Center 1
Underwood 4, CB St. Albert 2

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF STATE TOURNAMENTS
CLASS 1A
BOYS @ Ames Golf & Country Club
•Team Standings (through 18/36 holes): 1. Boyden-Hull +16; 2. Akron-Westfield +30; 3. Lake Mills +35; 4. Gehlen Catholic +42; 5. MMCRU +49; t6. Keota +50; t6. Winfield-Mount Union +50; 8. South Winneshiek +53; 9. Sidney +95
•Medalist Standings (through 18/36 holes): 1. Keith Thompson (Hamburg) -2; 2. Chase Jahde (CAM) -1; t3. Austin Stene (Lake Mills) +2; t3. Carter Kleinwolterink (BH) +2; t5. Garrett Ham (Lake Mills) +4; t5. Jackson Keizer (BH) +4; t5. Trey Van Roekel (BH) +4; t5. Carter Wilken (AW) +4; t10. Reece Koele (BH) +6; t12. Dawson Barthole (Gehlen) +7; t12. Arik Allard (AW) +7; t15. Gabe Wiltgen (Gehlen) +8; t15. Tatum Wilken (AW) +15; t18. Kyler Bork (MMCRU) +9; t20 Carson Ahens (Gehlen) +10; t20 Dawson Leusink (BH) +10; t25. Jeremy Maassen (BH) +11; t25. Matthew Swancutt (AW) +11; t29. Brayden Olson (MMCRU) +12; t35. Michael Schmillen (MMCRU) +14; t35. Kamden Bork (MMCRU) +14; t38. Jackson Marnach (AW) +15; t40. Landen Reuter (Gehlen) +17; 43. Mason Puetz (Gehlen) +18; t45. Jackson Neubrand (AW) +20; t45. Cayben Olson (MMCRU) +20; 48. Dylan Lubben (Gehlen) +21; 59. Owen Schroeder (MMCRU) +30
(live results here)

CLASS 2A BOYS @ Coldwater Golf Links, Ames
•Team Standings (through 18/36 holes): 1. Dyersville Beckman +22; 2. Pella Christian +23; 3. Grundy Center +24; 4. Waterloo Columbus +25; 5. Carroll Kuemper +32; 6. Panorama +35; 7. Hudson +36; 8. Treynor +39; 9. Cherokee +60
•Medalist Standings (through 18/36 holes): 1. Luke Harwick (Beckman) -3; 2. Axton Miller (OABCIG) -2; 3. Cody Weaver (East Marshall) -1; 4. Hunter Polley (West Marshall) +1; 5. 3 tied at +2; t26. Graden Van Essen (Unity) +9
(live results here)

CLASS 3A BOYS @ Veenker Memorial Golf Course, Ames
•Team Standings (through 18/36 holes): 1. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn +16; 2. Waverly-Shell Rock +19; 3. MOC-Floyd Valley +23; 4. Gilbert +30; 5. Washington +33; 6. Marion +38; 7. Pella +41; 8. Knoxville +43; 9. Humboldt +67
•Medalist Standings (through 18/36 holes): 1. Easton Korell (ADM) -6; 2. Isaiah Zoske (Solon) -4; t3. Parker Rodgers (Nevada) -1; t3. Carson Korver (MOCFV) -1; t3. Roman Roth (Washington) -1; t13. Ian Grossman (MOCFV) +6; t13. Gavin Frederes (MOCFV) +6; t34. Jake Wrather (MOCFV) +12; t42. Liam Dravland (MOCFV) +13; t60. Kris Diehl (MOCFV) +25
(live results here)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Akron-Westfield 7, Hinton 1
Gehlen Catholic 12, West Sioux 0 (4)
Harris-Lake Park 16, South O’Brien 5
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6, GTRA 0
Sioux Center 11, Cherokee 4
Trinity Christian 9, MMCRU 7

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 6, Hinton 3
Cherokee 7, Sioux Center 2
Estherville-Lincoln Central 5, Western Christian 0
Harris-Lake Park 10, South O’Brien 0 (5)
MMCRU 10, Trinity Christian 0 (6)
Ridge View 12, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 1
Storm Lake 6, Gehlen Catholic 5


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL IOWA STATE TRACK MEET
CLASS 1A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Saint Ansgar 40; 2. Nashua-Plainfield 38; t3. CB St. Albert 37; t3. Riverside 37; 5. Panorama 36; 20. Remsen St. Mary’s 15
CLASS 2A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Van Meter 63; 2. Pella Christian 60; 3. Tipton 57; 4. Spirit Lake 43; 5. Aplington-Parkersburg 29; t9. Unity Christian 23; t11. Hinton 21; 16. WestLyon 17; t17. Okoboji 15
CLASS 3A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 48; t2. MOC-Floyd Valley 43; t2. Sioux Center 43; 4. Mount Vernon 41; 5. Gilbert 39; t38. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4; t38. Le Mars 4
CLASS 4A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Pleasant Valley 92; 2. Waukee NW 81; 3. Johnston 62; 4. Waukee 53; 5. Dubuque Hempstead 52
AREA RESULTS
(place winners in bold)
•SPRINT MEDLEY FINALS
Class 2A: 7. Unity Christian (Haley Kuperus, Anna Heynen, Jaida Barrow, Jaelye Woudstra) 1:51.99
Class 3A: 8. Sioux Center (Carly Dunn, Taylor Holverson, Kendra Zeutenhorst, Avery Bitker) 1:50.64; 11. MOC-Floyd Valley 1:51.42; 12. Le Mars 1:51.60; 20. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1:53.72
•800 METER FINALS
Class 2A: 12. Addison Liston (Unity) 2:22.76
Class 3A: 2. Audrina Jones (Sioux Center) 2:15.27 [1. Marie Dea (Carroll) 2:13.09]; 5. Kolby Oldenkamp (Sioux Center) 2:19.14
•SHUTTLE HURDLE FINALS
Class 1A: 4. Remsen St. Mary’s (Halle Galles, Mya Bunkers, Whitney Jensen, Claire Schroeder) 1:07.88
Class 3A: 7. Sioux Center (Carly Dunn, Taylor Holverson, Alivia Johnston, Margo Schuiteman) 1:08.67
•100 METER FINALS
Class 2A
: 4. Anna Heynen (Unity) 12.88; 7. Miley Wells (Okoboji) 13.18
Class 3A: 1. Tierney Huss (MOCFV) 12.25; 5. Kaleigh Tooker (MOCFV)
•100 METER HURDLE FINALS
Class 1A
: 1. Claire Schroeder (Remsen St. Mary’s) 15.31
Class 2A: 3. Bailey Boeve (Hinton) 15.52; 7. Annie Metszger (West Lyon)
Class 3A: 6. Carly Dunn (Sioux Center) 15.84
•200 METER FINALS
Class 2A
: 6. Krishauna Allen (Okoboji) 26.06
Class 3A: 1. Tierney Huss (MOC-Floyd Valley) 25.27
•1500 METER FINALS
Class 2A
: 8. Addison Liston (Unity) 4:53.94; 9. Olivia Hoogland (Unity) 4:54.84
Class 3A: 19. Sarah May (MOCFV) 5:14.82
•4×100 RELAY FINALS
Class 2A
: 1. Okoboji (Alivia Avery, Riley Meyer, Miley Wells, Krishauna Allen) 48.97*2A STATE RECORD
Class 3A: 2. MOC-Floyd Valley (Kaleigh Tooker, Maggie McEwen, Payton Kleinhesselink, Tierney Huss) 48.91 [Western Dubuque 48.34]
•4×400 RELAY FINALS
Class 2A
: 5. Unity Christian (Sienna Rosenboom, Morgan De Groot, Emily Noteboom, Jaelye Woudstra) 4:07.22
Class 3A: 2. Sioux Center (Avery Bitker, Taylor Holverson, Kolby Oldenkamp, Audrina Jones) 3:56.65 [1. Dubuque Wahlert 3:54.85]
(live results here)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL IOWA STATE TRACK MEET
CLASS 1A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Lisbon 76; 2. Woodbine 49; 3. Wapsie Valley 47; t4. Lenox 38; t4. Mount Ayr 38; t7. George-Little Rock 24; 10. Sibley-Ocheyedan 23; 12. Akron-Westfield 20; t35. South O’Brien 6; t35. MMCRU 6; t50. Gehlen Catholic 3; t50. Hartley-Mevin-Sanborn 3
CLASS 2A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Mediapolis 47; 2. Spirit Lake 43; 3. South Hamilton 42; 4. Shenendoah 41; 5. Des Moines Christian 39; 7. Okoboji 35; t16. Unity Christian 14; t23. Sheldon 11; t49. West Lyon 49
CLASS 3A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Western Dubuque 72; 2. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 71; 3. Pella 48; 4. Central DeWitt 42; 5. Solon 38; 26. Le Mars 7; t33. MOC-Floyd Valley 3
CLASS 4A FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Ankeny 112; 2. Cedar Falls 86; 3. West Des Moines Dowling 82; 4. Iowa City West 62; 5. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 39
AREA RESULTS
(place winners in bold)
SPRINT MEDLEY FINALS
Class 1A: 11. Sibley-Ocheyedan 1:37.42; 14. Gehlen Catholiic 1:37.96
Class 2A: 15. Okoboji 1:36.16; 16. Hinton 1:36.28; 20. Unity Christian 1:36.89
800 METER FINALS
Class 1A: 15. David Poppen (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 2:01.38; 21. Wyatt Alesch (MMCRU) 2:04.59
Class 2A: 3. Evan Osler (Okoboji) 1:56.47; 16. Landon Meerdink (Unity) 2:00.27; 21. Trigg Heimdal (Okoboji) 2:04.03
Class 3A: 12. Trace Obbink (Le Mars) 1:58.66
•PARA WHEELCHAIR SHOT PUT FINAL
All Class
: 1. Colton Roorda (Unity) 20-03.50
•SHUTTLE HURDLE FINALS
Class 2A
: 4. Okoboji (Elijah Graves, Drew Sandven, Avery Simington, Jerron Heller) 1:00.97
Class 3A: 6. MOC-Floyd Valley (Conner Vander Ploeg, Braylon Van Gelder, Blake Aalbers, Dylan Maasdam) 1:01.98
•100 METER FINALS
Para Wheelchair
: 8. Eli Horstman (Unity) 32.20
Para Ambulatory: 4. Xander Rentschler (West Lyon) 18.89
Class 1A: 4. Isaiah Johnson (George-Little Rock) 11.22
Class 2A: 7. Tate Hawf (West Lyon) 11.44
•200 METER FINALS
Para Wheelchair
: 4. Xander Rentschler (West Lyon) 37.51; 9. Eli Horstman (Unity) 1:05.97
Class 1A: 3. Isaiah Johnson (George-Little Rock) 22.38
•1500 METER FINALS
Class 1A: 5. Ben Byers (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 4:25.01
•400 METER PARA FINALS
Wheelchair: 4. Xander Rentschler (West Lyon) 1:13.75; 6. Eli Hortsman (Unity) 1:42.73
•4×400 RELAYS FINALS
Class 1A
: 8. Sibley-Ocheyedan (Dawson Kreykes, David Poppen, Cale Reiter, Ben Byers) 3:30.02
Class 2A: 3. Okoboji (Elijah Graves, Trigg Heimdal, Drew Sandven, Evan Osler) 3:22.43; 4. Unity Christian (Dylan Obbink, Ethan Van Ginkel, Landon Meerdink, James Foreman) 3:22.67
(live results here)


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
South O’Brien 10, Westwood 7
Spencer 10, Harris-Lake Park 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL IOWA STATE TRACK MEET
CLASS 1A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
1. AGWSR 24.5; 2. Riverside 22; t3. CB St. Albert 21; t3. Saint Ansgar; 5. Pekin 20
CLASS 1A GIRLS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•100 Meter Hurdle Prelims
: 1. Claire Schroeder (Remsen St. Mary’s) 15.30q
•DISCUS FINAL: 20. Samantha Zubrod (Gehlen) 104-11; 21. Lindsey Haken (GLR) 104-05
•4×100 Relay Prelims: 21. Remsen St. Mary’s 52.78dnq
•HIGH JUMP FINAL: 9. Gracie Gunderson (HLP) 5-00.00
•4×400 Relay Prelims: 18. George-Little Rock 4:18.59dnq
(live results here)

CLASS 2A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
1. Van Meter 34; 2. Spirit Lake 32; 3. Tipton 31; 4. Pella Christian 20; 5. Emmetsburg 19; t7. Hinton 15; t7. West Lyon 15; t13. Unity Christian 11
CLASS 2A GIRLS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•DISTANCE MEDLEY FINAL
: 6. Unity Christian (Emily Noteboom, Anna Heynen, Jaelye Woudstra, Addison Liston) 4:12.55; 10. Hinton 4:20.44; 19. Western Christian 4:23.91
•100 Meter Hurdle Prelims: 2. Bailey Boeve (Hinton) 15.52q [1. Morgan Karr (PC Monroe) 15.22]; 4. Annie Metzger (West Lyon) 15.60q
•4×200 RELAY FINAL: –Okoboji DQ
•DISCUS FINAL: 4. Jana Ter Wee (West Lyon) 128-10; 5. Lauren Kounkel (Hinton) 128-09
•400 METER HURDLE FINAL: 16. Annie Metzger (West Lyon) 1:09.79
•4×100 Relay Prelims: 3. Okoboji (Alivia Avery, Riley Meyer, Miley Wells, Krishauna Allen) 49.52q
•HIGH JUMP FINAL: 8. Bailey Boeve (Hinton) 5-02.00; –Emersyn Rentchler (West Lyon) No Height; –Maddie Hoogland (Unity) No Height
•4×400 Relay Prelims: 5. Unity Christian (Morgan De Groot, Sienna Rosenboom, Emily Noteboom, Jaelye Woudstra) 4:06.91q; 18. Hinton 4:12.75dnq; 20. Western Christian 4:12.80dnq
(live results here)

CLASS 3A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
1. Mount Vernon 35; 2. Clear Lake 31; 3. Gilbert 29; 4. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 28; 5. Hampton-Dumont-CAL 20; t6. Sioux Center 16; t11. MOC-Floyd Valley 11; t31. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4; t31. Le Mars 4
CLASS 3A GIRLS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•DISTANCE MEDLEY FINAL
: 2. Sioux Center (Avery Bitker, Taylor Holverson, Kolby Oldenkamp, Audrina Jones) 4:07.52 [1. Gilbert 4:06.13]; 19. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4:22.82
•100 Meter Hurdle Prelims: 7. Carly Dunn (Sioux Center) 15.85q; 12. Kavri Van Kekerix (BHRV) 16.25dnq
•4×200 RELAY FINAL: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley (Kaleigh Tooker, Maggie McEwen, Ady Jeltema, Tierney Huss) 1:42.06; 5. Le Mars (Aubree Leusink, Stella Hector, Madi Huls, Sienna Kass) 1:43.90
•SHOT PUT FINAL: 12. Madison Nettinga (MOCFV) 36-06.75
•400 METER HURDLE FINAL: 10. Makinze Rensink (BHRV) 1:08.05; 14. Brynlie Zomer (BHRV) 1:09.09
•4×100 Relay Prelims: 2. MOC-Floyd Valley (Kaleigh Tooker, Maggie McEwen, Payton Kleinhesselink, Tierney Huss) 48.49q [1. Western Dubuque 47.87]; 19. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 50.64; 24. Le Mars 55.45
•LONG JUMP FINAL: 5. Ryle Bomgaars (BHRV) 17-07.25; 24. Kenzie Niehus (Le Mars) 11-02.00
•4×400 Relay Prelims: 1. Sioux Center (Avery Bitker, Taylor Holverson, Kolby Oldenkamp, Audrina Jones) 3:56.73q; 22. MOC-Floyd Valley 4:13.21dnq
(live results here)

CLASS 4A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
1. Waukee NW 47; 2. Pleasant Valley 43; 3. Johnston 36; 4. Dubuque Hempstead 23; 5. Linn-Mar 22
(live results here)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL IOWA STATE TRACK MEET
BOYS PARA AREA RESULTS
•WHEELCHAIR 800 FINAL: 3. Xander Rentschler (West Lyon 2:30.37; 4. Eli Horstman (Unity) 3:49.81
(live results here)

CLASS 1A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
t1. Woodbine 29; t1. Wapsie Valley 29; 3. Lisbon 25; t4. Akron-Westfield 20; t4. Mount Ayr 20; t7. Sibley-Ocheyedan 18; 9. George-Little Rock 13; t21. South O’Brien 6; t21. MMCRU 6; t36. Gehlen Catholic 3; t36. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 3
CLASS 1A BOYS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•DISTANCE MEDLEY FINAL
: 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan (Tate Marco, Dominic Marco, Riley Getzel, Ben Byers) 3:35.30; 23. Gehlen Catholic 3:50.34
•HIGH JUMP FINAL: 8. Willie Conley (South O’Brien) 6-01.00; t10. Lucas Braun (MMCRU) 5-11.00
•100 Meter Hurdle Prelims: 10. Cole McCarty (Gehlen) 15.64dnq; 16. Brennan Billick (South O’Brien) 16.16
•4×200 RELAY FINAL: 4. George-Little Rock (Lane Kruger, Wyatt Minter, Gavin Bruns, Isaiah Johnson) 1:31.46; 7. Sibley-Ocheyedan (Tate Marco, Luke Heilman, Riley Getzel, Dominic Marco) 1:32.44
•400 METER HURDLE FINALS: 4. Willie Conley (South O’Brien) 55.57; 10. Gage Johnson (MMCRU) 56.73; 13. Tate Marco (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 57.36
•DISCUS FINAL: 1. Ian Blowe (Akron-Westfield) 175-11; 3. Mitchell Schnepf (MMCRU) 158-02; 6. Adam Schierholz (HMS) 149-08; 18. Jordan Fay (Akron-Westfield) 128-03
•4×100 Relay Prelims: 13. George-Little Rock 44.94dnq; 22. South O’Brien 45.99dnq
•4×400 Relay Prelims: 6. Sibley-Ocheyedan (Dawson Kreykes, David Poppen, Cale Reiter, Ben Byers) 3:28.39q; 21. MMCRU 3:35.14dnq
(live results here)

CLASS 2A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
1. Underwood 26; t2. South Hamilton 24; t2. Mediapolis 24; 4. Des Moines Christian 21; t5. Okoboji 18; t5. Pella Christian 18; t12. Sheldon 11; t20. Unity Christian 9
CLASS 2A BOYS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•DISTANCE MEDLEY FINAL
: 2. Okoboji (Domenic Jutting, Elijah Graves, Trigg Heimdal, Evan Osler) 3:31.41 [1. DM Christian 3:31.05]; 6. Unity Christian (Ethan Van Ginkel, Elliot Vanden Berg, Landon Meerdink, James Foreman) 3:32.83
•HIGH JUMP FINAL: 13. Kyan Emmelkamp (Unity) 6-01.00; 15. Dylan Bosma (Unity) 5-11.00
•4×200 RELAY FINAL: 13. Hinton 1:31.54; 17. Western Christian 1:32.41; 19. West Lyon 1:32.83
•400 METER HURDLE FINAL: 2. Isaac Wenthe (Sheldon) 53.08 [1. Jaden Damiano (Iowa Falls-Alden) 52.03]; 18. Drew Sandven (Okoboji) 57.94
•4×100 Relay Prelims: 9. West Lyon 43.65dnq [8. Forest City 43.48]; 12. Hinton 43.88dnq; 21. Central Lyon 44.39dnq
•DISCUS FINAL: 22. Anthony Courtney (Sheldon) 127-04; 24. Taeten Kollis (Western) 112-03
•4×400 Relay Prelims: 2. Okoboji (Elijah Graves, Trigg Heimdal, Drew Sandven, Evan Osler) 3:25.21q [1. South Hamilton 3:18.46]; 3. Unity Christian (Dylan Obbink, Ethan Van Ginkel, Landon Meerdink, James Foreman) 3:26.06q
(live results here)

CLASS 3A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
1. Pella 35; 2. Western Dubuque 28; 3. Solon 27; 4. Center Point-Urbana 26; 5. Clear Creek-Amana 22; 21. Le Mars 7
CLASS 3A BOYS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•110 Meter Hurdle Prelims
: 17. Dylan Maasdam (MOCFV) 15.72dnq; 22. Wichieng Hosnyang (Le Mars) 15.88dnq
•LONG JUMP FINAL: 16. Dylan Maasdam (MOCFV) 20-02.75; –Taiten Den Besten (BHRV) Foul
•4×400 Relay Prelims: 21. Le Mars 3:33.02dnq
(live results here)

CLASS 4A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 2 – 10 events)
t1. West Des Moines Dowling 52; t1. Ankeny 52; 3. Cedar Falls 37; 4. Iowa City West 36; 5. 3 tied w/18
(live results here)


NAIA SOFTBALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OPENING ROUND
Sioux Center Bracket

Game 8
: (2)Madonna(MI) 8, (1)Northwestern 2
Game 9: (2)Madonna(MI) 1, (1)Northwestern 0 (Raiders eliminated; Madonna advances to NAIA World Series)
Chickasha, OK Bracket
Game 8: (1)Science & Arts(OK) 8, (2)Midland 0 (5) (Midland eliminated; S&A advances to NAIA World Series)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 16, Cherokee 0
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 4, GTRA 3

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL IOWA STATE TRACK MEET
CLASS 1A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
t1. AGWSR 10; t1. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 14; 3. Pekin 12; 4. 4 tied w/10
CLASS 1A GIRLS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•LONG JUMP FINAL
: 23. Camryn Strubbe (South O’Brien) 14-02.75
•100 Meter Prelims: 21. Claire Schroeder (Remsen St. Mary’s) 13.12dnq
•400 METER FINAL: 21. Mia Matgen (Remsen St. Mary’s) 1:03.53
•Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 3. Remsen St. Mary’s (Halle Galles, Mya Bunkers, Whitney Jensen, Claire Schroeder) 1:07.68q
(live results here)

CLASS 2A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
1. Tipton 17; 2. Van Meter 15; t3. Estherville-Lincoln Central 14; t4. Albia 14; t5. Hinton 10; t5. West Lyon 10; t12. Unity Christian 8
CLASS 2A GIRLS AREA RESULTS

(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•Shuttle Hurdle Prelims
: 11. West Lyon 1:10.13dnq
•3000 METER FINAL: 20. Katie Young (Unity) 11:20.01; 24. Adison Frerichs (Okoboji) 12:14.92
•200 Meter Prelims: 8. Krishauna Allen (Okoboji) 25.90q; 9. Anna Heynen (Unity) 25.94dnq; 22. Kyndra Gramstad (West Lyon) 26.85dnq
•SHOT PUT FINAL: 1. Jana Ter Wee (West Lyon) 42-11.00; 5. Lauren Kounkel (Hinton) 40-00.25; 16. Miya Schrock (Unity) 35-09.00
•4×800 RELAY FINAL: 2. Unity Christian (Emily Noteboom, Olivia Hoogland, Jaelye Woudstra, Addison Liston) 9:34.88 [1. Van Meter 9:30.22]; 7. Hinton (Gabbie Friessen, Ava Lang, Kaci Allen, Kadence Peters) 9:51.51; 12. Western Christian 9:57.22; 15. Central Lyon 10:04.76
•100 Meter Prelims: 6. Anna Heynen (Unity) 12.77q; 7. Miley Wells (Okoboji) 12.78; 21. Macey Jones (West Lyon) 13.33dnq; –Addison Westergard (West Sioux) DQ
•400 METER FINAL: 17. Kyndra Gramstad (West Lyon) 1:01.66
•LONG JUMP FINAL: 5. Bailey Boeve (Hinton) 16-11.00; 23. Sara Bjerke (Central Lyon) 14-06.50
(live results here)

CLASS 3A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
1. Mount Vernon 20; 2. Gilbert 18; 3. Pella 16; 4. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn 13; 5. Charles City 12; t8. Sioux Center 8; t26. MOC-Floyd Valley 1
CLASS 3A GIRLS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)

•Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 8. Sioux Center (Carly Dunn, Taylor Holverson, Alivia Johnston, Margo Schuiteman) 1:08.57q; 12. Le Mars 1:09.69dnq; 20. MOC-Floyd Valley 1:11.06dnq
•3000 METER FINAL: 11. Elyse Zwart (BHRV) 11:04.67
•200 Meter Prelims: 2. Tierney Huss (MOCFV) 24.98q [1. Rylee Steffen (Wahlert) 24.97]
•DISCUS FINAL: 8. Madison Hettinga (MOCFV) 117-04; 21. Abby Wallinga 103-00
•4×800 RELAY FINAL: 2. Sioux Center (Clare Stahr, Sophia Bleich, Keira Andersen, Sarah Feddersen) 9:23.98 [1. Gilbert 9:19.36]; –MOC-Floyd Valley DQ
•100 Meter Prelims: 2. Tierney Huss (MOCFV) 12.15q [Jessica Kyne (DM Hoover) 12.07]; 8. Kaleigh Tooker (MOCFV) 12.49q
•400 METER FINAL: 9. Avery Bitker (Sioux Center) 59.24; 21. Maci Schmalbeck (Sioux Center) 1:02.45
(live results here)

CLASS 4A GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
1. Pleasant Valley 24; 2. Johnston 19; 3. West Des Moines Valley 18; 4. Ankeny 14; 5. Dubuque Hempstead 13
(live results here)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL IOWA STATE TRACK MEET
CLASS 1A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
1. Wapsie Valley 19; 2. Woodbine 17; 3. Lisbon 12; t4. Akron-Westfield 10; t4. Sibley-Ocheyedan 10; t9. George-Little Rock 8; t22. Gehlen Catholic 3
CLASS 1A BOYS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•SHUTTLE HURDLE PRELIMS
: 16. South O’Brien 1:04.77dnq
•LONG JUMP FINAL: 6. Cole McCarty (Gehlen) 20-10.50; 9. Lucas Braun (MMCRU) 20-05.25
•3200 METER FINAL: 11. Kaden Galles (MMCRU) 10:00.29
•100 Meter Prelims: 4. Isaiah Johnson (GLR) 22.22q; 16. Chance Kallsen (Gehlen) 22.85dnq; 24. Lane Kruger (GLR) 23.51dnq
•4×800 RELAY FINAL: 1. Sibley-Ocheyedan (Dawson Kreykes, David Poppen, Cale Reiter, Ben Byers) 7:58.47; 14. MMCRU 8:30.75
•SHOT PUT FINAL: 1. Ian Blowe (Akron-Westfield) 58-08.25
•100 Meter Prelims: 5. Isaiah Johnson (GLR) 10.89q; 15. Lane Kruger (GLR) 11.29dnq
•400 METER FINAL: 2. Isaiah Johnson (GLR) 49.67 [1. Ryce Reynolds (Mount Ayr) 47.90]; 9. Chance Kallsen (Gehlen) 51.02; 22. Dawson Kreykes (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 53.15
(live results here)

CLASS 2A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
1. Mediapolis 18; 2. Underwood 16; 3. South Hamilton 14; 4. Des Moines Christian 11; t5. Okoboji 10; t11. Unity Christian 6
CLASS 2A BOYS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•3200 METER FINAL
: 15. Caleb Huff (Sheldon) 10:12.37; 21. Tyler Rozeboom (Unity) 10:36.67
•LONG JUMP FINAL: 12. Isaac Wenthe (Sheldon) 20-04.50; 13. Josh Jager (Central Lyon) 20-01.50; –Carson Storey (Okoboji) Foul
•200 Meter Prelims: 20. Graham Eben (Central Lyon) 22.92dnq
•4×800 RELAY FINAL: 1. Okoboji (Trigg Heimdal, Akron Jostand, Drew Sandven, Evan Osler) 7:49.87; 3. Unity Christian (Landon Meerdink, Daylen Mulder, Ethan Wynia, James Foreman) 8:01.82
•100 Meter Prelims: 8. Tate Hawf (West Lyon) 11.17q; 12. Jaxan Huyser (West Lyon) 11.29dnq; 15. Ty Groeneweg (Western) 11.32dnq; 21. Daniel Blackwell (Hinton) 11.40q; 23. Graham Eben (Central Lyon) 11.45dnq
•400 METER FINAL: 6. Isaac Wenthe (Sheldon) 49.71
•SHOT PUT FINAL: 16. Brooks Binneboese (Hinton) 46-01.00; 20. Anthony Courtney (Sheldon) 44-08.50; 21. Taeten Kollis (Western) 44-06.50
•Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 5. Okoboji (Elijah Graves, Drew Sandven, Avery Simington, Jerron Heller) 1:00.48q; 15. West Lyon 1:03.10dnq; 18. Hinton 1:03.79dnq
(live results here)

CLASS 3A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
1. Pella 21; 2. Solon 20; 3. Williamsburg 17; 4. Center Point Urbana 15; 5. Fairfield 12; 13. Le Mars 7
CLASS 3A BOYS AREA RESULTS
(place winners & final qualifiers in bold)
•3200 METER FINAL
: 15. Trace Obbink (Le Mars) 9:51.66
•HIGH JUMP FINAL: 2. Wanding Hosnyang (Le Mars) 5-07.00 [1. Eli Zillman (Fairfield) 6-09.00]; t11. Jesse Van Kalsbeek (MOCFV) 6-03.00
•200 Meter Prelims: 24. Levi Schafer (BHRV) 23.84dnq
•400 METER FINAL: 17. Jayden Nelson (Le Mars) 52.68; 18. Cooper Katt (MOCFV) 52.71; 20. Logan Foltz (Sioux Center) 53.26
•Shuttle Hurdle Prelims: 6. MOC-Floyd Valley (Conner Vander Ploeg, Braylon Van Gelder, Blake Aalbers, Dylan Maasdam) 1:01.71q; 11. Le Mars 1:02.71
(live results here)

CLASS 4A BOYS TEAM STANDINGS (through day 1 – 5 events)
1. Ankeny 37; 2. West Des Moines Dowling 25; t3. Davenport West 18; t3. Cedar Falls 18; 5. Johnston 14
(live results here)


NAIA SOFTBALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OPENING ROUND
Sioux Center Bracket

Game 5
: (1)Northwestern 3, (2)Madonna(MI) 2
Game 6: (5)Bellevue 6, (4)St. Xavier(IL) 4 (St. Xavier eliminated)
Game 7: (2)Madonna(MI) 7, (5)Bellevue 1 (Bellevue eliminated
Chickasha, OK Bracket
Game 5: (1)Science & Arts(OK) 5, (2)Midland 4
Game 6: (3)LSU-Alexandria 7, (4)Baker(KS) 1 (Baker eliminated)
Game 7: (2)Midland 5, (3)LSU-Alexandria 2 (LSU-Alexandria eliminated)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Class 1A Region 4 Quarterfinals

Sioux City Heelan 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
East Sac County 3, Sioux Center 1
Unity Christian 5, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 1
Western Christian 5, MOC-Floyd Valley 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
CLASS 1A GIRLS GOLF REGION 1 FINAL @ BVU Golf Course @ Lake Creek, Storm Lake
•Team Results: 1. Central Lyon 403 (state qualifier); 2. Akron-Westfield 410 (state qualifier); 3. Kingsley-Pierson 419; 4. Alta-Aurelia 421; 5. MMCRU 443; 6. Harris-Lake Park 444; 7. Westwood 446
•Medalist State Qualifiers: 1. Mariah Gerleman (CL) 81; 2. Gracie Knoblaugh (HMS) 91; 3. Maggie Bloom (AA) 93; 4. Jordyn Sitzmann (KP) 94; 5. Lainey Schuknecht (AW) 97; 6. Avery Westphal (AA) 97

CLASS 2A GIRLS GOLF REGION 1 FINAL @ Five Island Golf Course, Emmetsburg
•Team Results: 1. New Hampton 349 (state qualifier); 2. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 366 (state qualifier); 3. Estherville-Lincoln Central 413; 4. Spirit Lake 436
•Medalist State Qualifiers: 1. Lauren Nuss (NH) 75; 2. Audrey Overgaard (GHV) 82; 3. Calista Joyce (Eburg) 84; 4. Kinsli Dahl (NH) 87; 5. Sydney Helgeson (GHV) 87; 6. Nicole Panbecker (Pocahontas) 88

CLASS 2A GIRLS GOLF REGION 2 FINAL @ Carroll Municipal Golf Course, Carroll
•Team Results
: 1. Roland-Story 335 (state qualifier); 2. Carroll Kuemper 381 (state qualifier); 3. Hinton 383; 4. East Sac County 398; 5. Iowa Falls-Alden 421
•Medalist State Qualifiers: 1, Makenna Carlson (RS) 81; 2. Brinley Carlson (RS) 81; 3. Brooke Thompson (RS) 83; 4. Ashlyn Kramer (Hinton) 85; 5. Elsa Tiefenthaler (Kuemper) 86; t6. Julia DeVos (Cherokee) 87; t6. Olivia French (IFA) 87

CLASS 3A GIRLS GOLF REGION 1 FINAL @ Briggs Woods Golf Course, Webster City
•Team Results
: 1. Waverly-Shell Rock 362 (state qualifier); 2. Clear Lake 366 (state qualifier); 3. MOC-Floyd Valley 368; 4. Spencer 369; 5. Sioux Center 372; 6. Algona 404; 7. Hampton-Dumon-CAL 415; 8. Humboldt 424; 9. Le Mars 425; 10. Storm lake 426; 11. Ballard 427; 12. Webster City 452
•Medalist State Qualifiers: 1. Brenna Bodensteiner (WSR) 75; 2. Meghan DeLong (Clear Lake) 77; 3. Allison Heller (MOCFV) 85; 4. Abby Brooks (Algona) 85; 5. Mady Mummelthei (WSR) 86; 6. Meredith Baker (Spencer) 88

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Lawton-Bronson 11, Trinity Christian 5
Remsen St. Mary’s 6, Newell-Fonda 5
Sioux Center 11, Western Christian 4


NAIA SOFTBALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OPENING ROUND
Sioux Center Bracket

Game 3
: (1)Northwestern 2, (4)St. Xavier(IL) 1
Game 4: (5)Bellevue 2, (3)Grand View 0 (Grand View eliminated)
Chickasha, OK Bracket
Game 3: (1)Science & Arts(OK) 5, (4)Baker(KS) 3
Game 4: (3)LSU-Alexandria 1, (5)Friends(KS) 0 (Friends eliminated)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Class 3A Substate 1 Quarterfinal
Le Mars 6, Spirit Lake 0

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Akron-Westfield 14, Woodbury Central 4 (5)
Estherville-Lincoln Central 19, Harris-Lake Park 8 (5)


NAIA SOFTBALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP OPENING ROUND
Sioux Center Bracket

Game 1
: (4)St. Xavier(IL) 4, (5)Bellevue 3
Game2: (2)Madonna(MI) 6, (3)Grand View 3
Chickasha, OK Bracket
Game 1: (4)Baker(KS) 3, (5)Friends(KS) 0
Game 2: (2)Midland 2, (3) LSU Alexandria 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Class 1A Region 4 First Round

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, West Sioux 0
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4, Sheldon 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
Class 2A Substate 1 Quarterfinals

Boyden-Hull/Rock valley 3, MOC-Floyd Valley 2 (2OT)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Sheldon 0
Class 1A Substate 1 Quarterfinals
Carroll Kuemper 7, Logan-Magnolia 0
East Sac County 6, AHSTW 3
Class 1A Substate 2 Quarterfinals
Tri Center 3, Riverside 0
Underwood 10, Missouri Valley 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
CLASS 3A BOYS GOLF DISTRICT
@ Carroll Country Club
•Team Results: 1. MOC-Floyd Valley 293 (advances to state); 2. Humboldt 302 (advances to state); 3. North Polk 306; 4. Spencer 317; 5. Webster City 344
•Medalist Results: 1. Carson Korver (MOCFV) -2; 2. Jacob Eagan (NP) -1; 3. Gavin Frederes (MOCFV) +1; 4. Carson Sleiter (HUM) +4
•Individual State Qualifiers (from non-advancing teams): 1. Jacob Eagan (NP) -1; 2. Gavin Rose (Clear Lake) +7

CLASS 2A BOYS GOLF DISTRICT @ Landsmeer Golf Club, Orange City
•Team Results
: 1. Carroll Kuemper 312 (advances to state); 2. Cherokee 320 (advances to state on tiebreaker); 3. Ridge View 320; 4. Unity Christian 322; 5. Western Christian 328; t6. Emmetsburg 338; t6. Estherville-Lincoln Central 338
•Medalist Results: 1. Graden Van Essen (Unity) 75; 2. Maverick Schwabe (Kuemper) 75; 3. Robert Forristal (Ridge View) 76; 4. Kaden Barrett (Hinton) 77
•Individual State Qualifiers (from non-advancing teams): 1. Graden Van Essen (Unity) 75; 2. Robert Forristal (Ridge View) 76

CLASS 1A BOYS GOLF DISTRICT @ Willow Creek Golf Club, Le Mars
•Team Results
: 1. Boyden-Hull 303 (advances to state); 2. Gehlen Catholic 315 (advances to state); 3. Akron-Westfield 325 (advances to state); 4. Remsen St. Mary’s 330; 5. Coon Rapids-Bayard 335; 6. Algona Garrigan 339; t7. West Fork 345; t7. North Union 345
•Medalist Results: 1. Trey Van Roekel (BH) 73; 2. Ethan Kuper (Garrigan) 74; 3. Frew Henderson (NU) 74; 4. Carter Kleinwolterink (BH) 74
•Individual State Qualifiers (from non-advancing teams): 1. Ethan Kuper (Garrigan) 74; 2. Drew Henderson (NU) 74

CLASS 1A BOYS GOLF DISTRICT @ Crestwood Hills Golf Club, Anita
•Team Results
: 1. Sidney 323 (advances to state); 2. MMCRU 329 (advances to state on tiebreaker); 3. East Mills 329; 4. CAM 330; 5. Alta-Aurelia 332
•Medalist Results: 1. Chase Jahde (CAM) 69; 2. Keith Thompson (Hamburg) 72; 3. Hayden Thompson (Sidney) 74; 4. Ryan Stiles (Earlham) 77
•Individual State Qualifiers (from non-advancing teams): 1. Chase Jahde (CAM) 69; 2. Keith Thompson (Hamburg) 72

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Estherville-Lincoln Central 3, Unity Christian 0
Hinton 14, Westwood 1 (6)
OABCIG 10, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 0
Remsen St. Mary’s 13, Cherokee 0 (5)
Sioux City East 15, MOC-Floyd Valley 4