Local News

Sioux Center climbs into Radio Iowa High School football poll

Class 5A

1. Southeast Polk (5-0), LW #1 @ Johnston

2. Dowling Catholic (5-0), LW #2 @ #9 Ankeny Centennial

3. Bettendorf (5-0), LW #3 @ #6 CR Kennedy

4. Pleasant Valley (4-1), LW #4 vs #10 Cedar Falls

5. Waukee (4-1), LW #5 vs DSM Lincoln

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (3-2), LW #6 vs #3 Bettendorf

7. Waukee Northwest (3-2), LW #7 @ WDM Valley

8. Ankeny (3-2), LW #8 @ CR Prairie

9. Ankeny Centennial (3-2), LW #9 vs #2 Dowling Catholic

10.Cedar Falls (3-2), LW #10 @ #4 Pleasant Valley

Class 4A

1. ADM (Adel) (4-1), LW #1 @ DSM North

2. Western Dubuque (4-1), LW #2 @ Marion

3. North Polk (4-1), LW #3 @ Ballard

4. Bondurant-Farrar (4-1), LW #4 @ DSM Hoover (Thurs)

5. North Scott (4-1), LW #5 @ #6 Xavier

6. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-2), LW #6 vs #5 North Scott

7. Lewis Central (3-2), LW #7 @ CB Thomas Jefferson

8. Gilbert (5-0), LW #10 vs Carlisle

9. Norwalk (4-1), LW (X) @ Dallas Center-Grimes

10.Pella (3-2), LW #9 @ Newton

Class 3A

1. Williamsburg (5-0), LW #1 @ Fairfield

2. Creston (5-0), LW #3 @ Atlantic

3. Clear Lake (5-0), LW #5 vs Algona

4. Davenport Assumption (4-1), LW #9 @ #8 Mount Vernon

5. Solon (4-1), LW #10 vs Benton

6. Harlan (3-2), LW #2 vs Perry

7. Sioux Center (4-1), LW (X) @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

8. Mount Vernon (4-1), LW (X) vs #4 Assumption

9. Nevada (4-1), LW #8 vs Knoxville

10.Sioux City Heelan (4-1), LW #4 vs Carroll

Class 2A

1. Van Meter (5-0), LW #1 vs Chariton

2. Central Lyon/GLR (5-0), LW #2 vs Unity Christian

3. West Lyon (5-0), LW #3 vs Cherokee

4. Monticello (4-1), LW #6 @ Camanche

5. Spirit Lake (4-1), LW #5 @ #10 Estherville Lincoln Central

6. Western Christian (4-1), LW #4 @ Sheldon

7. Carroll Kuemper (3-2), LW #9 vs #9 DSM Christian

8. PCM (Monroe) (2-2), LW (X) @ Union (tonight)

9. Des Moines Christian (3-2), LW (X) @ #7 Kuemper

10.Estherville Lincoln Central (3-2), LW (X) vs #5 Spirit Lake

Class 1A

1. Grundy Center (5-0), LW #1 vs South Hardin

2. Underwood (4-1), LW #3 @ #5 Treynor

3. Iowa City Regina (5-0), LW #4 @ West Branch

4. Denver (5-0), LW #5 vs #7 Sumner-Fredricksburg

5. Treynor (5-0), LW #6 vs #2 Underwood

6. Wilton (5-0), LW #7 @ Cascade

7. Sumner-Fredricksburg (4-1), LW (X) @ #4 Denver

8. Dike-New Hartford (3-2), LW #8 vs #10 MFL MarMac

9. Pella Christian (4-1), LW #10 @ Sigourney-Keota

10.MFL-MarMac (4-1), LW #2 @ #8 Dike-New Hartford

Class A

1. Woodbury Central (5-0), LW #1 @ Kingsley-Pierson

2. Saint Ansgar (5-0), LW #2 @ Newman Catholic

3. Madrid (5-0), LW #3 @ Central Decatur

4. West Hancock (4-1), LW #5 vs South Central Calhoun

5. Lynnville-Sully (4-1), LW #7 vs Mount Ayr

6. Lake Mills (5-0), LW #9 vs Belmond-Klemme

7. Lisbon (5-0), LW #8 vs Wapello

8. AC/GC (5-0), LW #10 vs IKM-Manning

9. Nashua-Plainfield (4-1), LW #6 vs South Winneshiek

10.Wapsie Valley (4-1), LW (X) @ AGWRS

8-Player

1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5-0), LW #1 @ BGM

2. Winfield-Mount Union (5-0), LW #2 @ Iowa Valley

3. CAM (Anita) (5-0), LW #3 vs Sidney

4. Remsen St. Mary’s (5-0), LW #4 vs AR-WE-VA

5. Bedford (5-0), LW #5 vs Stanton

6. Central City (3-1), LW #6 vs Calamus-Wheatland (tonight)

7. Don Bosco (4-1), LW #7 vs Midland

8. Lenox (4-1), LW #8 vs Murray

9. Clarksville (6-0), LW #9 vs GMG

10.WACO (4-1), LW #10 vs New London

Share:

2024 IGCA All-District softball teams

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association has announced it’ 2024 High School Softball All-District teams. 1A Northwest Name School Grade MacKenzie Hughes