Radio Iowa High School Football poll Sept 4

Class 5A

1. Southeast Polk (2-0), LW #1 vs #3 Prairie

2. Dowling Catholic (2-0), LW #2 vs #10 Ankeny

3. Cedar Rapids Prairie (2-0), LW #5 @ #1 S.E. Polk

4. Linn-Mar (2-0), LW #6 vs C.R. Kennedy

5. Cedar Falls (1-1), LW #8 @ Ankeny Centennial

6. WDM Valley (0-2), LW #4 @ #7 Johnston

7. Johnston (1-1), LW #3 VS #6 Valley

8. Bettendorf (2-0), LW (X) @ Urbandale

9. Waukee Northwest (1-1), LW (X) vs DSM Roosevelt

10. Ankeny (1-1), LW #7 @ #2 Dowling

Class 4A

1. North Scott (2-0), LW #3 @ 3A-#9 Assumption

2. ADM (Adel) (2-0), LW #4 vs #7 Lewis Central

3. North Polk (2-0), LW #5 @ 3A-#4 Webster City

4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1-1), LW #2 vs #6 Western Dubuque

5. Glenwood (2-0), LW #6 @ 3A-#3 Harlan

6. Western Dubuque (2-0), LW #7 @ #4 Xavier

7. Lewis Central (1-1), LW #1 @ #2 ADM (Adel)

8. LeMars (2-0), LW #9 vs Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

9. Norwalk (2-0), LW #10 @ Newton

10.Bondurant-Farrar (1-1), LW (X) @ Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 3A

1. Williamsburg (2-0), LW #1 @ Clear Creek-Amana

2. Mount Vernon (2-0), LW #2 vs Benton

3. Harlan (1-1), LW #3 vs 4A-#5 Glenwood

4. Webster City (2-0), LW #4 vs 4A-#3 North Polk

5. Humboldt (2-0), LW #5 vs 2A-#1 Van Meter

6. Independence (2-0), LW #6 @ Waukon

7. Creston (2-0), LW #7 vs Ballard

8. Nevada (2-0), LW #8 vs PCM (Monroe)

9. Davenport Assumption (2-0), LW #9 vs 4A-#1 North Scott

10.Sioux City Heelan (2-0), LW (X) vs Sioux City East

Class 2A

1. Van Meter (2-0), LW #1 @ 3A-#5 Humboldt

2. Central Lyon/GLR (2-0), LW #2 vs West Sioux

3. West Lyon (2-0), LW #4 vs OABCIG

4. Western Christian (2-0), LW (X) @ Pocahontas Area

5. Clarinda (2-0), LW #9 @ Treynor

6. Spirit Lake (1-1), LW #3 vs Spencer

7. Monticello (1-1), LW #7 vs Cascade

8. Greene County (1-1), LW (X) vs Atlantic

9. Southeast Valley (2-0), LW (X) vs Clarion-Goldield-DOWS

10.Central Lee (2-0), LW (X) @ Durant

Class 1A

1. Grundy Center (2-0), LW #1 vs Pella Christian

2. MFL MarMac (2-0), LW #2 vs New Hampton

3. Underwood (1-1), LW #3 @ St. Albert

4. Iowa City Regina (2-0), LW #4 @ Mediapolis

5. AHSTW (Avoca) (2-0), LW #5 @Carroll Kuemper

6. South Hamilton (2-0), LW #6 @ Roland-Story

7. Waterloo Columbus (2-0), LW #7 vs West Branch

8. Dike-New Hartford (1-1), LW #9 vs Osage

9. Denver (2-0), LW (X) @ North Fayette Valley

10.Sumner-Fredricksburg (2-0), LW (X) @ Oelwein

Class A

1. West Hancock (2-0), LW #1 @ #5 Saint Ansgar

2. Lynnville-Sully (2-0), LW #2 @ Pleasantville

3. Woodburt Central (2-0), LW #3 @ Logan-Magnolia

4. Madrid (2-0), LW #5 @ #6 Mount Ayr

5. Saint Ansgar (2-0), LW #6 vs #1 West Hancock

6. Mount Ayr (2-0), LW #7 vs #4 Madrid

7. North Linn (2-0), LW #9 vs Starmont

8. South Central Calhoun (2-0), LW (X) vs Riverside

9. Columbus Community (1-1), LW #10 vs Lisbon

10.East Buchanan (1-1), LW (X) vs Maquoketa Valley

8-Player

1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2-0), LW #1 @ Meskwaki Settlement

2. Winfield-Mount Union (2-0), LW #2 vs #7 WACO

3. CAM (Anita) (2-0), LW #3 @ East Mills

4. Lenox (2-0), LW #4 @ #9 Bedford

5. Remsen St. Mary’s (2-0), LW #5 @ West Bend-Mallard

6. Central City (1-1), LW #6 vs Edgewood-Colesburg

7. WACO (2-0), LW #7 @ #2 Winfield-Mount Union

8. Don Bosco (1-1), LW (X) vs Riceville

9. Bedford (2-0), LW (X) vs #4 Lenox

10.Baxter (2-0), LW #9 @ St. Edmond

Share:

2024 IGCA All-District softball teams

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association has announced it’ 2024 High School Softball All-District teams. 1A Northwest Name School Grade MacKenzie Hughes