Local News

Northwestern Softball Ranked in NAIA Pre-Season Poll

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Following a year in which the Red Raiders finished the year ranked No. 12 and won a program-record 47 games, the Northwestern softball team received its highest National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) preseason coaches’ poll ranking in program history, coming in at No. 15, the national office announced this morning.

Northwestern is ranked in the preseason poll for the first time since 2003, when they were No. 17.

The Raiders are coming off a historic, record-setting season, finishing the year ranked No. 12, also earning the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) regular season title. In the NAIA Opening Round, Northwestern was the No. 2 seed in the Klamath Falls bracket, hosted by Oregon Tech, where they went 1-2.

In 2023, Northwestern ended the season with their most wins in program history (47), had the most strikeouts for a Red Raider pitching staff (326), and set the record for most consecutive wins to start a season (16).

Northwestern is the second highest rated team from the GPAC as Midland is ranked No. 10. The Warriors advanced to last season’s NAIA World Series.

RANKLAST TIMESCHOOL [FIRST PLACE VOTES]RECORDPOINTS
11Oregon Tech [19]54-10529
24Southern Oregon50-12506
33Cumberlands (Ky.)49-5-1491
48Georgia Gwinnett45-12452
59Marian (Ind.)52-9450
610Science & Arts (Okla.)42-15449
72Our Lady of the Lake (Texas)51-8431
815Central Methodist (Mo.)42-12403
95Oklahoma City48-11389
10RVMidland (Neb.)41-15377
117Baker (Kan.)47-12354
1213Mobile (Ala.)40-15347
136College of Idaho49-10344
1416Indiana Wesleyan40-15301
1512Northwestern (Iowa)47-10280
1616Middle Georgia State43-14263
1714Ottawa (Kan.)42-11261
1818Coastal Georgia42-12241
1923Hope International (Calif.)41-16183
2021Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.)27-15178
21RVReinhardt (Ga.)37-13161
2220Southeastern (Fla.)33-18159
2322William Carey (Miss.)39-14157
24NRSaint Xavier (Ill.)37-14113
2424Eastern Oregon33-19113

Receiving Votes: Campbellsville (Ky.) 96, Bellevue (Neb.) 60, Truett McConnell (Ga.) 60, Grand View (Iowa) 52, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) 43, Concordia (Mich.) 41, Friends (Kan.) 36, Indiana Southeast 22, Madonna (Mich.) 21, Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 21, Arizona Christian 9, Indiana Tech 7, St. Francis (Ill.) 6, Mount Mercy (Iowa) 5

Share:

Dordt names new baseball coach

Dordt University has announced the hiring of Ian Eshelman to serve as head baseball coach. “I am thrilled to announce Ian

Laven Named GCAA/PING All-American

NORMAN, Okla. – Northwestern college men’s golfer Jackson Laven has been selected to the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) PING