Local News

2023 GPAC Football All-Conference Honors Announced

(Sioux City, Iowa) – The 2023 Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Football All-Conference Team has been selected after a vote of the league coaches.

Jalyn Gramstad of Northwestern has been named the Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Offensive Player-of-the-Year.

Lonell Boyd Jr. of Morningside was named the Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Defensive Player-of-the-Year.

Matt McCarty of Northwestern College was named the Hauff Mid-America/GPAC Coach-of-the-Year.

Northwestern was the regular season conference champion for 2023 finishing 10-0 in GPAC play.

GPAC Football First Team Offense 2023

QB Jalyn Gramstad Northwestern JR Larchwood, Iowa

RB Konner McQuillan Northwestern JR Leavenworth, Kan.

RB Jamin Arend Dakota Wesleyan SR Emery, S.D.

RB Tyson Denkert Midland SO Kenesaw, Neb.

WR Michael Storey Northwestern SR Spencer, Iowa

WR Austin Jablonski Concordia JR Lincoln, Neb.

WR Jonah Miyazawa Mount Marty SR Honolulu, Hawaii

WR Zach Norton Morningside SR Sioux Falls, S.D.

TE Rex Ryken Mount Marty SR Yankton, S.D.

OL Riley Lindberg Morningside SR Fremont, Neb.

OL Jawan Grant Northwestern SR Kansas City, Mo.

OL Parker Beck Dordt SR Spirit Lake, Iowa

OL Parker Grotjohn Dakota Wesleyan JR Stewartville, Minn.

OL Patrick Gottburg Northwestern JR Sioux City, Iowa

OL Callan Phillips Midland SR Wahoo, Neb.

GPAC Football First Team Special Teams 2023

K Stephen Leinen Dordt FR Harlan, Iowa

P Kelen Meyer Doane SO Ord, Neb.

KRS KJ Williams Morningside SR North Liberty, Iowa

PRS Tyson Denkert Midland SO Kenesaw, Neb.

LS Ty Schafer Northwestern JR Sioux Falls, S.D.

GPAC Football First Team Defense 2023

DL Paul Vandal Jamestown SR Jamestown, N.D.

DL Jessup Leakey Dordt SR Blue Springs, Mo.

DL Drew Daum Dordt SR McCook, Neb.

DL Kyle Sterup Concordia JR Osceola, Neb.

DL Jacob Dragstra Northwestern SO Sioux Center, Iowa

LB Isaac Pingel Morningside JR Spencer, Iowa

LB Xavier Green Midland SR Houston, Texas

LB Ben Egli Northwestern SO Fort Dodge, Iowa

LB Jarett Boggs Doane SO Fremont, Neb.

LB Ian MacDonald Dordt JR Edmond, Okla.

DB Lonell Boyd Jr. Morningside SR St. Louis, Mo.

DB Cody Moser Northwestern JR Rock Valley, Iowa

DB Abe Stoesz Dordt SR Mountain, Lake, Minn.

DB Lucas Huttinga Dordt JR Jenison, Mich.

DB Malik Hampton Morningside SO Wildwood, Mo.

GPAC Football Second Team Offense 2023

QB DJ McGarvie Concordia JR Valparaiso, Neb.

RB Devin Zeigler Concordia SR Houston, Texas

RB Ryan Cole Morningside SO St. Ansgar, Iowa

RB Isaiah Thompson Mount Marty SR San Diego, Calif.

WR Kiel Nelson Dakota Wesleyan SR Mitchell, S.D.

WR Ethan Wilborn Hastings JR Beaverton, Ore.

WR Kalynd Coats Midland SR Pittsburg, Calif.

WR Aaron Okoro Briar Cliff JR Bellflower, Calif.

TE Jack Sievert Morningside SR St. Ansgar, Iowa

OL Jack James Morningside SO Omaha, Neb.

OL Tyler Walford Concordia JR Ellsworth, Kan.

OL Gunnar Vanek Midland SR Prague, Neb.

OL John Pica Dakota Wesleyan FR Dell Rapids, S.D.

OL Nathan Warner Dordt JR Glencoe, Minn.

OL David Garcia Doane JR San Antonio, Texas

GPAC Football Second Team Special Teams 2023

K Eli Stader Northwestern JR Cedar Grove, Wis.

P Christian Mendoza Briar Cliff JR Sioux City, Iowa

KRS Tyson Denkert Midland SO Kenesaw, Neb.

PRS Laken Harnly Morningside SR Bellevue, Neb.

LS MJ Montgomery Briar Cliff SR Norfolk, Neb.

GPAC Football Second Team Defense 2023

DL MJ Montgomery Briar Cliff SR Norfolk, Neb.

DL Laython Shaw Hastings SR Houston, Texas

DL Harrison Udeh Hastings SR Ogidi, Nigeria

DL Morris Hofer Northwestern SR Onida, S.D.

DL Ethan Engen Dakota Wesleyan JR Viborg, S.D.

LB Arjee Mack-Myers Hastings SR Harlem, N.Y.

LB Michael Grindey Concordia JR Chandler, Ariz.

LB Tristan Mulder Northwestern JR Rock Valley, Iowa

LB Treden Davis-Reed Midland JR Spokane, Wash.

LB Mason Parker Jamestown SO Mesa, Ariz.

DB Jamal Jones Morningside SR Adelanto, Calif.

DB Dijion Walls Morningside SR Hazelwood, Mo.

DB Adam DeJong Dakota Wesleyan SR Watertown, S.D.

DB Hershell Jefferson Jamestown JR Pensacola, Fla.

DB Tulsa Janish Briar Cliff JR Parkston, S.D.

Honorable Mention

Briar Cliff – Angel Nava-Esparza (LB), Steven Whiting (TE)

Concordia – Blake Schlegel (OL), Devon Polley (DL), Carson Fehlhafer (DL)

Dakota Wesleyan – Kiel Nelson (KRS), Grayson Hanson (LB)

Doane – Caleb Schnell (LS), Ty Martinsen (LB)

Dordt – Brendan Pieper (RB), Matthew Lawson (OL), Blade Koons (P), Grant Hixson (DB), Tyler Wierenga

(LB), Sam Andrews (DL)

Hastings – Jayden Roberts (LB), Eli Nappe (WR)

Midland – Tray Kinsland (DB)

Morningside – Colton Dreith (DL), Landry Phipps (LB)

Mount Marty – Kenneth Gay II (QB), Jonah Miyazawa (PRS), Cameron Middleton (DL)

Northwestern – Peyton Carroll (TE), Kole Telford (DB), Jessen Reinking (DL), Ben Kingery (LB)

Jamestown – Micah Madyun (WR), Aanon Peterson (K), Caleb Ritter (DL)

Share:

2024 IGCA All-District softball teams

The Iowa Girls Coaches Association has announced it’ 2024 High School Softball All-District teams. 1A Northwest Name School Grade MacKenzie Hughes