Area Scores: November 5-11, 2023

Saturday, November 11, 2023

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
GPAC Championship

(1)Northwestern 3, (2)Concordia 2 (25-17, 17-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-11)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Class 2A Semi-Finals

Van Meter 35, Monticello 21
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 28, Spirit Lake 14
Class 3A Semi-Finals
Sioux City Heelan 16, Creston 13
Williamsburg 45, Solon 14

GPAC FOOTBALL
Concordia 45, Mount Marty 21
Doane 20, Hastings 15
Dordt 23, Dakota Wesleyan 12
Morningside 34, Briar Cliff 8
Northwestern 40, Jamestown 11

GPAC WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Dordt 81
, Mayville State 68
Morningside 73, Benedictine(KS) 58
Northwestern 78, Saint Mary(KS) 68

GPAC MEN’S BASKETBALL
Concordia 74, Benedictine(KS) 61
Graceland 70, Hastings 58
Langston 76, Midland 59
Northwestern 69, Bellevue 58
Viterbo 81, Dordt 80

COLLEGE HOCKEY
Dordt 7, Creighton 4


Friday, November 10, 2023

COLLEGE WOMEN’S SOCCER
GPAC Championship

(3)Midland 4, (4)Dordt 3 (OT)

GPAC WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Doane 98, York 65
Dordt 91, Saint Mary(KS) 51
Grand View 81, Hastings 57
Mayville State 87, Northwestern 81

GPAC MEN’S BASKETBALL
Briar Cliff 90, Valley City State 88
Dickinson State 87, Jamestown 82 (OT)
Dordt 96, Bellevue 76
Northwestern 78, Viterbo 46

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Class 1A Semi-Finals

Grundy Center 42, Waterloo Columbus 7
MFL Mar Mac 41, Underwood 28
Class 5A Semi-Finals
Southeast Polk 30, West Des Moines Valley 27 (OT)
Ankeny 10, Ankeny Centennial 7

COLLEGE HOCKEY
Dordt 6, Creighton 2


Thursday, November 9, 2023

MEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER
GPAC Championship

(2)Northwestern 2, (4)Morningside 1

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Northwestern 32, Buena Vista 12

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Class A Semi-Finals

West Hancock 39, Madrid 14
Woodbury Central 28, East Buchanan 20
Class 4A Semi-Finals
CB Lewis Central 31, North Polk 5
Western Dubuque 28, Bondurant-Farrar 21

GPAC WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Briar Cliff 91, Ottawa 60


Wednesday, November 8, 2023

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
GPAC Semi-Finals

(1)Northwestern 3, (4)Midland 1 (25-23, 25-18, 20-25, 25-21)
(2)Concordia 3, (3)Jamestown 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-22)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
8-Player Semi-Finals

Algona Garrigan 34, Winfield-Mount Union 20
Bedford 31, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 30

GPAC WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Briar Cliff 85, Avila(MO) 47
Dakota State 87, Mount Marty 63
Doane 95, Peru State 89

GPAC MEN’S BASKETBALL
Jamestown 69, Mayville State 66
Peru State 68, Doane 67


Tuesday, November 7, 2023

WOMEN’S COLLEGE SOCCER
GPAC Semi-Finals

(4)Dordt 1, (1)Hastings 0
(3)Midland 2, (2)Concordia 0

GPAC MEN’S BASKETBALL
Dordt 85, Nebraska Wesleyan 66
Hastings 86, York 71

GPAC WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Grand View 72, Morningside 58
Jamestown 71, Dickinson State 56


Sunday, November 5, 2023

GPAC WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Dakota Wesleyan 86, Valley City State 55

GPAC MEN’S BASKETBALL
Dakota Wesleyan 88, Valley City State 79