Sept 26 Radio Iowa High School Football poll

September 26, 2022 11:06am

American Football 311817 340

Class 5A

1. Pleasant Valley (5-0), LW #1 vs Bettendorf

2. Dowling Catholic (4-1), LW #2 vs Johnston

3. Ankeny (4-1), LW #3 vs #8 WDM Valley

4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-0), LW #4 @ Cedar Falls

5. Southeast Polk (4-1), LW #5 @ Linn-Mar

6. Cedar Rapids Prairie (4-1), LW #7 vs Waterloo West

7. Urbandale (4-1), LW #8 vs #9 Centennial

8. WDM Valley (3-2), LW (X) @ #3 Ankeny

9. Ankeny Centennial (3-2), LW (X) @ #7 Urbandale

10.Sioux City East (5-1), LW #6 @ Waukee Northwest

Class 4A

1. Lewis Central (6-0), LW #1 @ DSM Hoover

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5-0), LW #2 vs Pella

3. Waverly-Shell Rock (5-0), LW #3 @ Marion

4. Carlisle (4-1), LW #5 @ Boone

5. Indianola (4-1), LW #7 vs #7 Norwalk

6. Iowa City Liberty (4-1), LW #9 @ Mount Pleasant

7. Norwalk (4-1), LW #8 @ #5 Indianola

8. Bondurant-Farrar (4-1), LW #4 vs Perry

9. North Scott (3-2), LW #6 vs Burlington

10.Spencer (4-1), LW #10 vs Fort Dodge

Class 3A

1. Harlan (4-1), LW #1 vs Atlantic

2. Humboldt (5-0), LW #2 vs #5 North Polk

3. Mount Vernon (5-0), LW #3 @ Assumption

4. ADM (Adel) (5-0), LW #4 vs #7 Creston

5. North Polk (4-1), LW #5 @ #2 Humboldt

6. Nevada (4-1), LW #6 vs Ballard

7. Creston (5-0), LW #7 @ #4 ADM

8. Solon (3-2), LW #9 vs Washington

9. Independence (5-1), LW (X) @ #10 Hampton-Dumont-CAL

10.Hampton-Dumont-CAL (4-1), LW (X) vs #9 Independence

Class 2A

1. Williamsburg (5-0), LW #1 @ Mid-Prairie

2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (5-0), LW #2 @ Unity Christian

3. West Marshall (5-0), LW #4 vs PCM

4. Spirit Lake (5-0), LW #5 vs Estherville Lincoln Central

5. New Hampton (5-0), LW #6 @ Osage

6. Dubuque Wahlert (4-1), LW #7 vs Waukon

7. OABCIG (4-1), LW #3 vs Pocahontas Area

8. West Lyon (3-2), LW #10 @ Okoboji

9. Greene County (4-1), LW (X) @ Red Oak

10.Crestwood (3-2), LW #9 vs Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

Class 1A

1. Van Meter (4-1), LW #1 @ Nodaway Valley

2. Underwood (5-1), LW #3 vs Treynor

3. West Branch (5-0), LW #4 @ #9 Durant

4. West Sioux (4-1), LW #5 @ Ridge View

5. Dike-New Hartford (4-1), LW #6 @ #6 Aplignton-Parkersburg

6. Aplington-Parkersburg (5-0), LW #7 vs #6 Dike-New Hartford

7. Carroll Kuemper (5-0), LW (X) vs East Sac County

8. Dyersville Beckman (4-1), LW #8 @ Waterloo Columbus

9. Durant (5-0), LW (X) vs #3 West Branch

10.Pella Christian (4-1), LW #2 vs Pleasantville

Class A

1. West Hancock (5-0), LW #1 @ #5 HMS (Hartley)

2. Lynnville-Sully (5-0), LW #2 vs Colfax-Mingo

3. Grundy Center (5-0), LW #3 @ Nashua-Plainfield

4. Woodbury Central (5-0), LW #4 @ Westwood

5. HMS (Hartley) (4-1), LW #5 vs #1 West Hancock

6. AHSTW (Avoca) (5-0), LW #6 vs Sidney

7. North Linn (4-1), LW #7 vs Starmont

8. East Buchanan (4-1), LW #8 @ Bellevue

9. Columbus Junction (4-0), LW #9 vs North Mahaska

10.Alburnett (4-1), LW #10 vs North Cedar

8-Player

1. Remsen St. Mary’s (5-0), LW #1 @ #5 Newell-Fonda

2. WACO (6-0), LW #2 @ Lone Tree

3. Don Bosco (5-0), LW #3 @ GMG

4. Easton Valley (4-1), LW #4 vs Calamus-Wheatland

5. Newell-Fonda (5-0), LW #5 vs #1 Remsen St. Mary’s

6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (5-0), LW #6 vs Northwood-Kensett (Thur)

7. Lenox (5-0), LW #7 vs Griswold

8. Baxter (5-0), LW #8 vs Collins-Maxwell

9. GTRA (5-0), LW #9 @ Harris-Lake Park

10.West Harrison (5-0), LW (X) @ Woodbine