Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 8/29/22

August 29, 2022 11:25am

American Football 311817 340

Class 5A

1. Ankeny (1-0), LW #1 vs Centennial

2. S.E. Polk (1-0), LW #4 @ #5 WDM Valley

3. Pleasant Valley (1-0), LW #5 @ Hempstead

4. Dowling Catholic (0-1), LW #2 @ Waukee Northwest

5. WDM Valley (1-0) LW #6 vs #2 S.E, Polk

6. Cedar Falls (1-0), LW #7 @ Waterloo West

7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (1-0), LW #8 @ Bettendorf

8. Urbandale (1-0), LW #9 @ Johnston

9. Sioux City East (2-0), LW (X) @ Sioux City North

10.Linn-Mar (1-0), LW (X) @ 4A #6 Iowa City Liberty

Class 4A

1. Lewis Central (2-0), LW #1 @ #10 Carlisle

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (1-0), LW #2 vs West Delaware

3. Waverly-Shell Rock (1-0), LW #3 @ Crestwood

4. Indianola (1-0), LW #6 vs Glenwood

5. North Scott (1-0), LW #5 vs Western Dubuque

6. Iowa City Liberty (1-0), LW (X) vs 5A #10 Linn-Mar

7. Bondurant-Farrar (1-0), LW #7 vs Dallas Center-Grimes

8. Norwalk (1-0), LW #9 vs DSM Lincoln

9. Webster City (0-1), LW #4 vs Boone

10.Carlisle (1-0), LW #10 vs #1 Lewis Central

Class 3A

1. Harlan (0-1), LW #1 vs Grinnell

2. Solon (1-0), LW #2 vs #6 Mount Vernon

3. Humboldt (1-0), LW #4 @ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

4. Nevada (1-0), LW #6 @ 2A #4 West Marshall

5. Davenport Assumption (1-0), LW #5 @ 2A #6 Wahlert

6. Mount Vernon (1-0), LW #9 @ #2 Solon

7. Benton (1-0), LW (X) vs Center Point-Urbana

8. Central DeWitt (1-0), LW (X) @ Camanche

9. North Polk (1-0), LW (X) vs Pella

10.Fairfield (1-0), LW (X) @ Ottumwa

Class 2A

1. Williamsburg (1-0), LW #3 @ 1A #1 Van Meter

2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (1-0), LW #4 @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton

3. OABCIG (1-0), LW #5 @ Storm Lake

4. West Marshall (1-0), LW #6 vs 3A #4 Nevada

5. Waukon (0-1), LW #2 vs Decorah

6. Dubuque Wahlert (1-0), LW (X) vs 3A #5 Assumption

7. Osage (1-0), LW #8 @ Aplington-Parkersburg

8. North Fayette Valley (1-0), LW #10 @ Sumner-Fredricksburg

9. Spirit Lake (1-0), LW (X) vs Forest City

10.New Hampton (1-0), LW #9 @ Charles City

Class 1A

1. Van Meter (1-0), LW #1 vs 2A #1 Williamsburg

2. West Sioux (1-0), LW #2 @ Sioux Center

3. Dike-New Hartford (1-0), LW #3 @ A #5 Grundy Center

4. Dyersville Beckman (1-0), LW #4 @ Anamosa

5. Underwood (1-1), LW #5 vs Clarinda

6. Pella Christian (1-0), LW #6 @ Panorama

7. Western Christian (1-0), LW (X) @ Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

8. West Branch (1-0), LW (X) @ Waterloo Columbus

9. Denver (1-0), LW #9 vs Union

10.Iowa City Regina (0-1), LW #6 vs West Liberty

Class A

1. West Hancock (1-0), LW #2 vs Mason City Newman

2. East Buchanan (1-0), LW #5 @ North Linn

3. Lynnville-Sully (1-0), LW #4 @ North Mahaska

4. Woodbury Central (1-0), LW #7 @ Logan-Magnolia

5. Grundy Center (1-0), LW #8 vs 1A #3 Dike-New Hartford

6. HMS (Hartley) (0-1), LW #3 @ #9 LeMars Gehlen

7. Mount Ayr (1-0), LW #9 @ Central Decatur

8. Alburnett (1-0), LW (X) @ Pekin

9. LeMars Gehlen (1-0), LW (X) vs #6 HMS (Hartley)

10.Saint Ansgar (0-1), LW #10 vs West Fork

8-Player

1. Remsen St. Mary’s (1-0), LW #1 vs River Valley

2. WACO (2-0), LW #3 vs HLV

3. Don Bosco (1-0), LW #4 @ #7 Turkey Valley

4. Easton Valley (0-1), LW #2 @ South Beloit

5. Newell-Fonda (1-0), LW #5 vs Siouxland Christian

6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (1-0), LW #6 vs Colo-Nesco

7. Turkey Valley (1-0), LW #7 vs #3 Don Bosco

8. Lenox (1-0), LW #8 @ East Mills

9. Winfield-Mount Union (2-0), LW (X) @ Iowa Valley

10.Baxter (1-0), LW #9 @ Melcher-Dallas