Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association Releases 2022 All-District teams

July 21, 2022 9:51am

Ihsbca Color Logo 50 2

Class 1A NORTHWEST DISTRCT

FIRST TEAM

P Connor Kraft Gehlen Catholic 11

P Carter Schorg Remsen St. Mary’s 12

P Isaiah Gerrietts Remsen St. Mary’s 11

C Keaton Logan Gehlen Catholic 11

C Jaxon Bunkers Remsen St. Mary’s 11

1B Drew Kluender Woodbury Central 10

2B Alex Schroeder Remsen St. Mary’s 11

SS Preston McCoy Alta-Aurelia 12

3B Cael Ortmann Remsen St. Mary’s 11

OF Damon Schmid Kingsley-Pierson 12

OF Will DeStigter Woodbury Central 11

OF Trey Jungers Newell-Fonda 12

UT Ryan Livermore Gehlen Catholic 12

UT Evan Neumann Kingsley-Pierson 11

UT Connor Beelner Kingsley-Pierson 11

UT Ryan Greenfield Newell-Fonda 11 .

UT Eric McGill Woodbury Central 10

SECOND TEAM

P David Begnoche Gehlen Catholic 11

P Jackson Nissen Kingsley-Pierson 10

P Aric Allard Akron-Westfield 10

C Carter Morphew North Union 11

C Branden Whited MMCRU 11

1B Collin Homan Remsen St. Mary’s 09

2B Boston Doeschot Kingsley-Pierson 11

SS Jackson Howe Kingsley-Pierson 12

3B Jay Heinen North Union 12

OF Cal Birkey Bishop Garrigan 11

OF Carter Bleil Woodbury Central 12

OF Malakie Christophersen Kingsley-Pierson 12

UT Hunter Pick St. Mary’s, Remsen 10

UT Caleb Hemphill Harris-Lake Park 10

UT Matt Peters Lawton-Bronson 12

UT Kaleb Bleil Woodbury Central 12 .

UT Garrett Heying Bishop Garrigan 11

Honorable Mention: Ethan Thomas (12) River Valley, Cormick Currans (12) Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire, Boston Reidemann (11) South O’Brien, and Jacob Cates (10) HMS

Class 2A NORTHWEST DISTRCT

FIRST TEAM

P Reece Vander Zee Central Lyon 10

P Gavin Nelson Hinton 12

P Owen Larson Estherville-LC 10

P Korey McKenney West Lyon 11

C Dawson Ripperda West Lyon 12

C Carter Snyder Estherville-LC 12

1B Aiden Comstock Cherokee 11

2B Tyce Ruffridge Pocahontas Area 12

SS Joe Benson Cherokee 12

3B Jake Cornwall Spirit Lake 11

OF Zac Severson West Lyon 12

OF Trey Benson Cherokee 12

OF Jack Wajda Spirit Lake 11

OF Seth Busch Estherville-LC 12

UT Ryan Schiltz Estherville-LC 12

UT Ryer Crichton West Lyon 11

UT Zach Lutmer Central Lyon 11

UT Kolson Kruse Southeast Valley 12

UT Blake Van Ballegooyen West Sioux 12

SECOND TEAM

P Gavin Ehn Pocahontas Area 12

P Landon Vaske Estherville-LC 12

P Glen Carlson Hinton 11

P Ethan Johnson Sioux Central 12

C Keaton Duhn Emmetsburg 12

C Gibson Olson Sioux Central 12

1B Kane Ladwig OABCIG 11

2B Dylan DeVries Hinton 12

SS JJ Lander West Monona 12

3B Blake Evans Estherville-LC 11

OF Tate Hawf West Lyon 09

OF Levi Pingel Cherokee 12

OF Branden Theesfeld Spirit Lake 11

OF Treyten Kolar OABCIG 11

UT Blake Ingvall Estherville-LC 12

UT Isaac Early Spirit Lake 12

UT Andrew Anderson South Central Calhoun 09

UT Roy Blankers Okoboji 10

UT Ty Van Essen Western Christian 12

Honorable Mention: Dillon Manthei (11) Manson-NW Webster, Kolby Scott (11) MVAOCOU.

Class 3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT

FIRST TEAM

P Aidan Sieperda SBL 12

P Ayden Hoeg LeMars 10

P Kaleb Gengler Bishop Heelan 12

C Bryce Click SBL 12

C Kael Arends MOCFV 11

1B Ian Gill Bishop Heelan 12

2B Hunter DeMey Storm Lake 11

SS Devin Dirkx Spencer 12

3B Reid Tigges Spencer 11

OF Brady Baker Bishop Heelan 10

OF Nik Wede MOC-FV 11

OF Edgar Barriero Storm Lake 11

UT Caden Matson Humboldt 12

UT Jake Eddie Storm Lake 11

UT Carson Jager MOC-FV 11

UT Carter Aalbers MOC-FV 12 H

SECOND TEAM

P Brody Blake SBL 11

P Kooper Huss MOC-FV 11

P Carson Bruhn Sioux Center 10

C Harrison Dahm Denison 12

C Kole Hooyer Sioux Center 10

1B Hayden Holm Humboldt 12

2B Shane Sanderson Bishop Heelan 11

SS Tate Slagle Algona 09

3B Tylar Lutgen SBL 11

OF Jackson Freebern Bishop Heelan 12

OF Sam Dvergsten Storm Lake 12

OF Caleb Eckstaine LeMars 12

UT Brennan Elsbecker Spencer 12

UT Austin Oolman MOC-FV 11

UT Sean Schaefer Bishop Heelan 10

UT Levi Newton Humboldt 12 H

Honorable Mention: No Nominations