Radio Iowa High School Football poll

September 13, 2021 11:41am

American Football 311817 340

The weekly Radio Iowa High School football poll features several area squads in the rankings.  Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley is number 3 this week in Class 3A.  Central Lyon/GLR is 8th, and West Lyon is 10th in Class 2A.  West Sioux is 8th in Class 1A, and Remsen St. Mary's is number 5 in 8-player.

Radio Iowa High School Football Poll 9/13/21

Class 5A

1. Southeast Polk (3-0), LW #1 @ #3 Ankeny

2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (3-0), LW #3 vs CR Jefferson

3. Ankeny (2-1), LW #6 vs #1 S.E. Polk

4. WDM Valley (2-1), LW #7 vs Waukee

5. Dowling Catholic (1-2), LW #2 @ #6 Iowa City High

6. Iowa City High (3-0), LW #8 vs #5 Dowling

7. Urbandale (2-1), LW #5 @ DSM Roosevelt

8. Johnston (2-1), LW #9 vs Waukee Northwest

9. Cedar Falls (2-1), LW #10 vs Ankeny Centennial

10.Sioux City East (3-0), LW (X) @ 3A #10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Class 4A

1. North Scott (3-0), LW #1 @ #2 Xavier

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (3-0), LW #2 vs #1 North Scott

3. Indianola (3-0), LW #5 vs #4 Lewis Central

4, Lewis Central (2-1), LW #4 @ #3 Indianola

5. Waverly-Shell Rock (3-0), LW #6 vs 3A #2 West Delaware

6. Fort Dodge (3-0), LW #7 @ Marshalltown

7. Bondurant-Farrar (3-0), LW #10 vs Pella

8. Fort Madison (3-0), LW (X) @ Washington

9. Norwalk (2-1), LW #3 vs Dallas Center-Grimes

10.Newton (3-0), LW (X) @ Saydel

Class 3A

1. Harlan (3-0), LW #1 @ Glenwood

2. West Delaware (2-1), LW #3 @ 4A #5 Waverly-Shell Rock

3. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (3-0), LW #4 vs #9 Algona

4. Solon (3-0), LW #6 @ #6 Assumption

5. Humboldt (3-0), LW #7 @ Boone

6. Davenport Assumption (2-1), LW #2 vs #4 Solon

7. Nevada (3-0), LW #8 @ Hampton-Dumont-Cal

8. Independence (3-0), LW #9 @ Vinton-Sjellsburg

9. Algona (3-0), LW #10 @ #3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

10.Sergeant Bluff-Luton (2-1), LW #5 vs 5A #10 Sioux City East

Class 2A

1. Southeast Valley (3-0), LW #2 vs #5 OABCIG

2. Waukon (2-1), LW #3 vs #9 North Fayette Valley

3. Spirit Lake (3-0), LW #5 vs #6 Pocahontas Area

4. Estherville Lincoln Central (2-1), LW #1 @ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

5. OABCIG (3-0), LW #8 @ #1 Southeast Valley

6. Pocahontas Area (3-0), LW #7 @ #3 Spirit Lake

7. West Marshall (2-1), LW #9 @ Chariton

8. Central Lyon/GLR (1-2), LW (X) vs #10 West Lyon

9. North Fayette Valley (3-0), LW (X) @ #2 Waukon

10.West Lyon (1-2), LW (X) @ #8 Central Lyon/GLR

Class 1A

1. Van Meter (3-0), LW #1 vs Panorama

2. Iowa City Regina (3-0), LW #3 vs Mediapolis

3. Underwood (3-0), LW #4 vs East Sac County

4. Pella Christian (3-0), LW #5 vs Van Buren County

5. MFL MarMac (3-0), LW #6 @ Waterloo Columbus

6. Dike-New Hartford (3-0), LW #7 @ South Hardin

7. Sigourney-Keota (3-0), LW #8 vs Pleasantville

8. West Sioux (2-1), LW #2 @ Emmetsburg

9. Cardinal (Eldon), LW #9 @ Central Decatur

10.Dyersville Beckman (3-0), LW #10 vs Cascade

Class A

1. West Hancock (3-0), LW #1 vs West Fork

2. Woodbury Central (3-0), LW #2 vs Akron-Westfield

3. Grundy Center (2-1), LW #3 vs Hudson

4. North Linn (3-0), LW #4 @ Clayton Ridge

5. Riverside (Oakland) (3-0), LW #5 vs Sidney

6. Logan-Magnolia (2-1), LW #6 vs Tri-Center

7. North Tama (3-0), LW #7 vs Nashua-Plainfield

8. Mason City Newman (2-1), LW #8 @ #9 Saint Ansgar

9. Saint Ansgar (2-1), LW #10 vs #8 Newman

10.North Butler (3-0), LW (X) @ BCLUW

8-Player

1. Montezuma (4-0), LW #1 @ Melcher-Dallas

2. CAM (Anita) (3-0), LW #2 vs East Mills

3. Easton Valley (3-0), LW #3 @ Springville

4. Audubon (3-0), LW #4 @ Exira-EHK

5. Remsen St. Mary’s (3-0), LW #5 @ Kingsley-Pierson

6. Newell-Fonda (3-0), LW #6 @ Algona Garrigan

7. Janesville (3-0), LW #7 @ Rockford

8. WACO (4-0), LW #8 vs Iowa Valley

9. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-0), LW #10 @ Triploi

10.Turkey Valley (3-0), LW (X) vs Riceville