Thursday State Wrestling Area Conference Results

February 19, 2016

Bluewrestling90x90

Full Meet Results here

Day One Standings
Class 1A:  1. Alburnett 20.5; 2. Sibley-Ocheyedan 15; 3. Lisbon 14.5; 4. Gilbertville Don Bosco 14; 5. State Center West Marshall 12.5; t27. Hinton 6.5; t36. West Lyon 5; t55. Akron-Westfield 3.5; t67. Emmetsburg 2; t67. Western Christian 2; t78. West Sioux 1
Class 2A: 1. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 19; 2. New Hampton 18.5; 3. Davenport Assumption 18; 4. South Tama 17; 5. Mediapolis 15.5; t25. Spirit Lake Park 6; t34. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 4; t34. Sioux Center 4; t49. MOC-Floyd valley 2
Class 3A: 1. Fort Dodge 31; 2. Southeast Polk 28; t3. Johnston 19.5; t3. Cedar Rapids Prairie 19.5; t3. West Des Moines Valley 19.5

Akron-Westfield
1A-126 – Skyler Briggs
*Champ. Round 1 – won by tech fall over Travis Lewis (Tri-County/Montezuma) 20-3 (5:16)

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2A-132 – Austin Rozeboom
*Champ. Round 1 – won by fall (2:47) over Dillon Rubow (Iowa Falls-Alden)
2A-145 – Alex Hash
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Jared Kerr (North Fayette Valley) by decision 6-4
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Justin Smith (Winterset) by decision 13-7

Cherokee
2A-160 – Tyler Zeimen
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Jacob Wingert (Harlan) by decision 7-2
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Kyler Jondle (Southeast Valley) by decision 7-1
2A-195 – Mason Meitzenheimer
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Nick Jacobs (Charles City) by decision 4-1
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Matt McMillan (Independence) by major decision 10-1

Emmetsburg
1A-126 – Tanner Lundgren
*Champ. Round 1 – won by decision over Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 11-4

Estherville-Lincoln Central
2A-160 – Kelly Clabaugh
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Cameron Leith (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) by major decision 14-2
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Josh Strohman (Algona) by decision 9-5

Hinton
1A-120 – Skylar Richter
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren/Melcher-Dallas) by tech fall 16-0 (3:09)
*Cons. Round 1 – won by fall (5:50) over Tyler Strasser (North Mahaska-New Sharon)
1A-182 – Daniel Bishop
*Champ. Round 1 – won by tech fall 17-0 (4:17) over Kaleb Reeves (Sigourney/Keota)

LeMars
3A-126 – Donny Allaway
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Will Foreman (Cedar Rapids-Washington) by decision 4-3
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Bryce Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) by fall (5:33)

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union
1A-113 – Drew Woodall
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Derek Graham (Eagle Grove) by fall (1:25)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Adam Proctor (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) by fall (1:57)

MOC-Floyd Valley
2A-106 – Cesar Sandoval
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Matthew Randone (Assumption-Davenport) by fall (1:02)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Wyatt Dale (Central Decatur) by major decision 8-0
2A-126 – Tyler Rupp
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) by decision 6-4
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Nate Lasher (Charles City) by decision 5-4
2A-138 – Connor Ascherl
*Champ. Round 1 – won by decision over Lucas Roland (PCM-Monroe) 6-2
2A-195 – Noah Minnick
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Shane Poppens (Aplington-Parkersburg) by fall (0:46)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) by fall (1:15)

Okoboji
1A-132 – Matt Anderson
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Jacob Hansen (West Fork-Sheffield) by fall (3:11)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun) by fall (0:50)
1A-170 – Noah Bouse
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Mary`s) by fall (4:26)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Jordan Weiland (West Hancock-Britt) by major decision 15-4

Sheldon/South O’Brien
2A-170 – Luke Jenness
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community/WMU) by decision 5-1
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Eli Saemisch (Perry) by fall (5:22)

Sibley-Ocheyedan
1A-138 – Pedro Rodriguez
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Tom Jennings (Underwood) by fall (5:04)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Logan Scheuermann (Guthrie Center) in sudden victory – 1 (4-2)
1A-145 – Dylan Schuck
*Champ. Round 1 – won by fall (0:49) over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan-Winthrop)
1A-152 – Kyle Green
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) by decision 8-3
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Blayde Baker (Wayne) by fall (1:17)
1A-160 – Garrett Sayler
*Champ. Round 1 – won by fall (0:53) over Skyler Michalski (Manson Northwest Webster)
1A-170 – Trent Kruger
*Champ. Round 1 – won by major decision over Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 11-3
1A-182 – Hunter DeJong
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Colton Massengale (B-G-M) by decision 3-0
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Walker Even (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) by decision 5-3
1A-220 – Matt Naig
*Champ. Round 1 – won by fall (0:45) over Nick Perkins (East Mills)

Sioux Center
2A-220 – Ko Kieft
*Champ. Round 1 – won by decision over Travis Poffenbarger (Knoxville) 1-0
2A-285 – Elijah Van`t Hof
*Champ. Round 1 – won in tie breaker – 2 over Brock Farley (Denver/Tripoli) 3-2

Spencer
3A-113 – Cade Hopkins
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Joseph Sibomana (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) by fall (1:37)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Hunter Versteegh (Newton) by fall (0:16)
3A-285 – Nic Hoefling
*Champ. Round 1 – won by fall (2:14) over Trenton Wellendorf (Fort Madison)

Spirit Lake Park
2A-113 – Nate Cornwall
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Carter Cox (Atlantic) by fall (3:00)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Drake Doolittle (Webster City) by fall (3:48)
2A-132 – Gavin Kramer
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Colton Vest (South Tama County-Tama) by fall (1:55)
*Cons. Round 1 – won by major decision over Elias Shaeffer (Harlan) 9-1
2A-138 – Kyler Rieck
*Champ. Round 1 – won by fall (1:10) over Oscar Ruiz (Saydel)
2A-145 – John Tuttle
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood-Cresco) by decision 3-1
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Mitchel Swank (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) in sudden victory – 1 (5-3)

Storm Lake
3A-106 – Milton Duarte
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Conrad Braswell (Prairie-Cedar Rapids) by tech fall (5:01) 18-2
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Isaac Larkin (Clinton) by fall (1:48)
3A-120 – Chris Shima
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) by tech fall (2:26) 19-2
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids-Jefferson) by fall (1:33)

West Lyon
1A-106 – William Kooi
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Samuel Loyd (New London) by fall (0:27)
*Cons. Round 1 – won by fall (2:20) over Quentin Gregg (Mount Ayr)
1A-113 – Justin Severson
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Logan Heaberlin (Belmond-Klemme) by decision 5-2
*Cons. Round 1 – won by major decision over Luke House (Sigourney/Keota) 14-4
1A-285 – Beau Kellenberger
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Kyler Schott (North Linn-Troy Mill) in the ultimate tie breaker 3-2
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Will Anthony (Pleasantville) by fall (2:29)

West Sioux
1A-132 – Kory Van Oort
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) in sudden victory – 1 (6-4)
*Cons. Round 1 – lost to Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) by fall (4:32)
1A-220 – Darlyn Marquez
*Champ. Round 1 – lost to Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) by decision 10-4
*Cons. Round 1 – won by decision over Cade Suhr (Guthrie Center) 3-2

Western Christian
1A-195
– Skylar Bonestroo
*Champ. Round 1 – won by decision over Spencer Bruess (Don Bosco-Gilbertville) 4-3